Supercard NDS Roms

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by imgod22222, Aug 12, 2006.

Aug 12, 2006

Supercard NDS Roms by imgod22222 at 2:36 AM (1,267 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    My friend said he got Star Wars Episode III for the DS, and told me to get one. I don't have enuf $$$ for a game (Supercard and passme took all my allowance money) so i got a ROM. I downloaded a pack, and after putting the ROMs through Supercard's V2.55 converstion software, most of them aren't working. Isn't a flashed DS supposed to have really good compatibility with ROMs, and emulators have bad compat? Why aren't the ROMs working? Any ideas?
     
  2. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you updated your firmware on your Supercard?
     
  3. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    yea, V 1.63b
     
  4. Blebleman

    Member Blebleman GBAtemp Old-Timer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    Chiba Prefecture , Japan
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe your ROMs are bad dumps. I remember when the DS scene started, GST scrambled it all up.
     
  5. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
  6. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, i read the supercard howto, i've played ROMS before.
    The compatibility list says the ROM is ok, good trimmed, dunno wut IGR is (In game reset?)
    I got my ROMs via a torrent tracker, I got Kirby Canvas Course to work from the same sort of packs, Star Wars is giving me trouble, so i don't think its a bad dump.
    It leaves me at a dual white screen, and every 10 seconds or so a flicker, like when watching a VHS and someone clicks FF while its playing black bars appear.
     
  7. Sodeju

    Newcomer Sodeju Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tried to get it off the channel from #NDStemp? Download mirc + invision, and type /server irc.efnet.net -j #NDStemp
     
  8. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, that reminds me. I don't know how to use IRC. Its on DSOrganize. If anyone wants to teach me, please.

    Sodeju, sorry, but that made no sense.
     

Share This Page