Supercard Lite

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Hax, Jun 2, 2009.

Jun 2, 2009

Supercard Lite by Hax at 1:34 AM (820 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Hax
    OP

    Newcomer Hax Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I try to run GBA games with my Supercard Lite using some sort of passme, it scrambles up the Nintendo logo, and then it freezes.

    I use the SC patcher from their website to patch them and all that good stuff, but no luck. [​IMG]

    Using an Action Replay DS as a passme.
     
  2. TeenDev

    Member TeenDev GBAtemp's Original Hipster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure your supercard lite is fitting in correctly. Usually the scrambled logo is caused by connection problems or a incompatible GBA game.
     
  3. Hax
    OP

    Newcomer Hax Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    It fits, and I can run GBAs through the GBA section when I don't try to use the passme, but when I do use the passme, I can't run anything, only load data.

    I can't real-time save or use cheats when I don't use passme.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Hold L+R to do a self-test, and press A a few times until it starts looping through again. Do you get any errors other than the harmless "not find test file" error?

    You might find that you get a severe error in DS mode but not GBA mode, or vice versa. I've heard of this happening once or twice, but it's a very strange behavior and I have no explanation for it.
     
  5. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    an you tell me how to use an Action Replay DS as a passme?
    Thanks
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Hold Select upon bootup. If your ARDS is of the right firmware version, it will work.
     

Share This Page