Supercard Lite Rumble - No games?!?!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by RetroOne, Sep 7, 2007.

Sep 7, 2007
  1. RetroOne
    OP

    Newcomer RetroOne Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,
    Just got a SuperCard Lite Rumble (the MicroSD one) and am having problems using it with my NDS Lite.

    I've got the Rumble patcher software from here - http://eng.supercard.cn/soft_scrumble.htm and installed it.
    I've upgraded the firmware to 1.83.
    I've formatted my 1Gb Kingston MicroSD to FAT format.
    I've patched the rom I'm testing with (Yoshi Touch and Go) and have a .nds.sav and a .nds.dsq file (which were output to my hard drive - not directly to the card) and have put them onto the MicroSD.

    When I power up the NDS, it allows me to load the Supercard ("Start GBA Game") and shows me the main Supercard menu.

    Under "List" - I have absolutely nothing.
    Under "Saver" - I have my Yoshi Touch & Go .nds.sav file

    Whatever ROM I try to patch, the same thing happens. I've tried putting them into folders on the card as well, but nothing works.

    Does the DS Lite have to be firmware patched at all, or does the Supercard Lite Rumble work right out of the box?

    Can anyone help please?

    Thanks in advance,
    RetroOne
     
  2. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't play NDS games on a SuperCard slot-2 card without some kind of PassMe/NoPass device. Check the GBAtemp reviews for more info...

    - Sam
     
  3. bazzi_h

    Member bazzi_h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Portmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have u got a passme for it. u need a pass me to play ds games from slot 2

    p.s. supercard slot 2s are crap and a waste of money

    Edit: Sinkhead beat me 2 it [​IMG]
     
  4. RetroOne
    OP

    Newcomer RetroOne Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ah...I thought I didn't need one but thanks for clearing that up! I'll have to get one ordered [​IMG]

    Thanks again!

    PS - Can I flash the DS with a Passme 1.5? I hear that I can't but just wanted to check.
     
  5. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Passme 1.5 ?? not sure what that one is. But it is possible to flash it with a Passme2. Also it's possible to turn a passme 1 to a passme 2 with a home made cable by reprogramming it. I don't know the details but you can google and find out the info and see if you fancy the job. Or maybe someone else here can guide you.

    btw.. the sc-rumbles while not being of the latest design do what they are supposed to, play ds roms, and they do it well too... don't listen to the turnips.
     

Share This Page