SuperCard DSTwo Sysupdate 1.12 works on 3DS FW 2.0.0-2

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Arschkrampi, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. Arschkrampi
    OP

    Newcomer Arschkrampi The Purple Avenger

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany


  2. Shiro09

    Member Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Australia
    Already? That was fast.
     
  3. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    a noob just failed

    should we be scared?
     
  4. Arschkrampi
    OP

    Newcomer Arschkrampi The Purple Avenger

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany
    As I said mine works fine! Used a dsl to update. Maybe thats important
     
  5. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    The one that failed probably tried updating on the 3DS itself... Supercard said we shouldn't update the card with a 3DS.
     
  6. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    lol time to question the noob

    updating on my DS Phat should be fine later [​IMG]
     
  7. frank12

    Newcomer frank12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Rijssen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could somebody write a quick tutorial on how to do this?
    Or a video if possible.
     
  8. Arschkrampi
    OP

    Newcomer Arschkrampi The Purple Avenger

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany
    Put the file from the archive in root folder of sd card.
    Insert flash card in ds and start.
    It'll ask you to update. Done. [​IMG]
     
  9. frank12

    Newcomer frank12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Rijssen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No need to formatting?
     
  10. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    nope

    just dont do it on a 3ds
    only Dsi,DsL, of DS Phat
     
  11. frank12

    Newcomer frank12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Rijssen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I will try with my sisters DsL and report back when done
     
  12. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Noob admitted he tryed doing it on his 3ds

    so dont do it on 3ds
    you will kill the card
     
  13. delt31

    Member delt31 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    guys - I have NOT Updated my 3ds so can I update my dstwo card WITHOUT a DS and just upgrade it on my 3ds? I don't have my ds anymore and it's really annoying trying to get it to update if I can't do it on my 3ds. Why can't I just use my 3ds to update - again, I have not updated my 3ds yet.
     
  14. damedus

    Member damedus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    United States
    cant seem to d/l the file off the official site any chance of a mirror and btw I never updated for the last dsi update its on the previous 3ds update do I need to do both or just this one?
     
  15. frank12

    Newcomer frank12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Rijssen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for your help it works now:D
    without your help i would had tried this on 3ds 1.1
     
  16. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Icon is back to Alex Rider... Boooo.


    I liked Fish Tycoon
     
  17. Arschkrampi
    OP

    Newcomer Arschkrampi The Purple Avenger

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany
    Do NOT try this on 3ds! You will probably brick your card!
     
  18. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Awww. what the hell? I am getting white screens trying to update. Whats up?


    EDIT: Now it just booted to the menu without asking me to update.

    EDIT: Strange. I deleted and replaced the EOS files (the same one, I had updated to 1.11 already after formatting) and it worked now. unsure.gif
     
  19. Essometer

    Member Essometer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Enger
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok, I updated my DS2 through my 3DS. The update was a success, but when i´m tring to
    to load it up, I get a blackscreen.
    Reran the updated through my DSL fixed the problem. So I can confirm, don´t
    update with your 3DS!
     
  20. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,608
    Country:
    United States
    What are you guys doing? It work for me. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page