Supercard DSONE(i) EOS SP3 released!

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Jun 1, 2010.

Jun 1, 2010
  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Supercard DSONE(i) EOS SP3 released!
    Check out the changes below
    The Supercard team just updated their Evolution OS for the DSONE(i).

    Changelog:
    Download links:
    English version
    Chinese version

    Source

    Contributed by Overlord Nadrian
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  3. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I got this hours ago you turd.

    Tempbot was slow. [​IMG]
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    What? Has this been posted already then cos I couldn't find it...
     
  5. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    lol i guess this is now when we wont have any probs for SC for piracy issues though no cheat engine changes
    its seems strange though that they say they put a new engine for antipiracy but also fix games... should tht automatically have been done by the engine?
     
  6. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe the new AP engine is only for the DSTWO?
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Huh? What do you mean by that? The changelog clearly states there is a new AP engine included in the DSONE(i) EOS...
     
  8. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, i'm curious about that. Is the new AP engine similar to that in the DS2?
     
  9. Ryukouki

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    Great. And I just finished reviewing the old SP2. -.-
     
  10. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I dunno whether it's similar, but I managed to play Jam with the Band (E) (clean rom) perfectly without bugs and crap when I used SP3, which was not the case for SP1 and SP2. So I guess the new AP engine is kinda similar to the DSTWO's... I dunno, maybe I'm right, maybe I'm wrong.
     
  11. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, I think it's the same, after all the OS's are both called EOS for a reason [​IMG]
     
  12. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    No, the AP engine in the DSTwo uses the extra CPU to help. There is no such thing in the DSOne.
     
  13. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Is the in-game menu broken in this release because I can't get to it.
     
  14. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France

Share This Page