Hacking Supercard DS Ver.3

keagan2

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
148
Country
My friend is letting me review his Supercard DS V.3 its not an SDHC version but i only have a 4GB card is there a way to make it work with a 4GB card?
 

ashesburn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
London
XP
63
Country
Isn't version 3 just the newer OS version?

Supercard DS One has a OSv3.0 SP3 now.

Supercard DS One SDHC also has a OSv3.0 SP3 SDHC version.

The OS are not interchangable though. Supercard DS One can't use the OSv3.0 SP3 SDHC version and vice versa.
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,879
Trophies
1
XP
5,535
Country
Japan
ashesburn said:
Isn't version 3 just the newer OS version?

Supercard DS One has a OSv3.0 SP3 now.

Supercard DS One SDHC also has a OSv3.0 SP3 SDHC version.

The OS are not interchangable though. Supercard DS One can't use the OSv3.0 SP3 SDHC version and vice versa.
I meant version 3 of the Scds1, not the OS v3 Sp 3.
 

ashesburn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
London
XP
63
Country
Minox_IX said:
I meant version 3 of the Scds1, not the OS v3 Sp 3.

Ah right. Sorry for the confusion.

That aside, would you mind enlightening me on the versions of Supercard DS One?

I have a Supercard DS One and a Supercard DS One SDHC.

So the SDHC is version 3 yea?

What about the Supercard DS One? Anyway I can check what version it is?
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,879
Trophies
1
XP
5,535
Country
Japan
ashesburn said:
Minox_IX said:
I meant version 3 of the Scds1, not the OS v3 Sp 3.

Ah right. Sorry for the confusion.

That aside, would you mind enlightening me on the versions of Supercard DS One?

I have a Supercard DS One and a Supercard DS One SDHC.

So the SDHC is version 3 yea?

What about the Supercard DS One? Anyway I can check what version it is?
I think the only way to determine what version your non-sdhc Scds1 is, is by looking at it's shell.

I'll post a picture of my Scds1 v2 in just a moment.

dsone_12.jpg

Scds1 v1 to the left and a v2 to the right


My Scds1 v2
 

ashesburn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
London
XP
63
Country
Minox_IX said:
I think the only way to determine what version your non-sdhc Scds1 is, is by looking at it's shell.

Thanks alot! I'm having a version 2 Supercard DS One as well.

I was actually happy with it, except for the fact that it could not produce .sav files. I got it together with another friend and he was having the same problem. I read somewhere about a batch of faulty Supercard DS One floating around that is having this problem. Guess we were the unlucky ones. Did you have this problem?

In the end I got a new Supercard DS One SDHC with no problems whatsoever.
biggrin.gif
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,879
Trophies
1
XP
5,535
Country
Japan
ashesburn said:
Minox_IX said:
I think the only way to determine what version your non-sdhc Scds1 is, is by looking at it's shell.

Thanks alot! I'm having a version 2 Supercard DS One as well.

I was actually happy with it, except for the fact that it could not produce .sav files. I got it together with another friend and he was having the same problem. I read somewhere about a batch of faulty Supercard DS One floating around that is having this problem. Guess we were the unlucky ones. Did you have this problem?

In the end I got a new Supercard DS One SDHC with no problems whatsoever.
biggrin.gif
Actually I've never had a problem saving with it
biggrin.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: typing while crying made that typo