SuperCard DS One v3 on Cyclods

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by dragon493, Jul 7, 2008.

Jul 7, 2008
  1. dragon493
    OP

    Newcomer dragon493 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to but supercard ds one v3 firmware on cyclods and turn cyclods in to supercard ds one
     
  2. pokemongalaxy

    Banned pokemongalaxy Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    no unless someone makes hacked firmware, which means supercard team would release the code.
     
  3. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Also, unless they have a similar hardware, that are compatible, it won't happen.
     
  4. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Also, why would you want to?

    CycloDS does pretty much everything the Supercard DS One does, with a better GUI as well.
     
  5. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    For a start the cyclods keeps the firmware on the card itself which i'm not sure if the supercard does.
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm pretty sure it'll work, but not for commercial roms as the core of the Scds1 kernel is encrypted.
     

Share This Page