Supercard DS One Pokemon problem

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by babitbabit, Apr 22, 2007.

Apr 22, 2007
  1. babitbabit
    OP

    Newcomer babitbabit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone with Supercard DS One, the 1st version, have any problems playing Pokemon Diamond and Pearl?
    I put the rom file straight on to my SD card without outing it, and when I choose "enable patch" in the DS menu (which you're supposed to do as far as I understand) I get the white screen and game does not load. When I try to load the game without choosing "enable patch" the game loads fine, and I can play. However, when I restart the game, it doesn't read the save file, so it starts at the very beginning again.

    I tried outing the game before putting it onto my SD card too, but it still doesn't work. This is happening to both my diamond and pearl. Does anyone know how I can fix this?
     
  2. awlawl

    Newcomer awlawl Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Set your save to 2 mb
     
  3. babitbabit
    OP

    Newcomer babitbabit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    THANK YOU! wow... i've been trying to figure out what to do for so long, and that's all i had to do to fix it. hahahha... thanks again!
     
  4. awlawl

    Newcomer awlawl Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    i am glad it helped, remember to click the save menu option or else u will be starting from the beginning again
     
  5. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Ok is anyon haveing this problem?

    I put the game on my microSD and it runs just fine, not patched, with 2M save; However, when I start a new game the text for selections is missing?! When the professor asks me what options to pick there is nothing there. I can pick them, but the text is just transparent for some reason? Hmm, any solutions or anyone with the same problem? BTW it worked fine when my save size was set to the wrong one...

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  6. owlman

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    how do i set the save to two MB? cause im having the same problem
     

Share This Page