Supercard DS(ONE) OS 2.0 SP2 (0608) released

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Jun 9, 2007.

Jun 9, 2007
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    Supercard DS(ONE) OS 2.0 SP2 (0608) released

    Slight update to the recent SP2 release








    [​IMG]
    The Supercard team have released a newly updated build of the 2.0 SP2 loader for the Supercard DS ONE. This fixes some issues that were present in the original SP2 build.
    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Home page


     
  2. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Very nice, but I ask once again...

    Does anyone know how to use the Real-Time-In-Game-Guide dealie?!

    If so, please 'splain. [​IMG]
     
  3. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I want real time game guide on my R4 [​IMG]
     
  4. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been really interested in this too, been a few PMs between me and scropei and I think he nearly got it to work (he managed to get it to switch to it, but there was no text etc. displayed I think) but with these updates maybe he'll be able to come up with something. He informs me he'll be posting a review of it soon so guess we can wait for that [​IMG]
     
  5. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    @ Xeijin

    Sweet, thanks for the info! [​IMG]
     
  6. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    It's VERY easy to use. All you do is grab a guide from somewhere. I get mine from Gamefaqs. Strip out all the riff raff like ascii art and credits. Then, use the cht2supercardcheat software to convert the txt to a .scb file. Rename the scb file to match the name of the rom. Example:
    Mariokart DS.nds
    Mariokart DS.scb

    Put the scb file into the same folder as the rom. After that, switch on the ds. Then before you run the game, press L+X and make sure Enable patch is on and there is a check in the Enable guide box. After that, start the game. Then while playing the game, you use the combo L+R+START+DOWN to bring up the guide. You might have to do it a couple times before it registers but it does work.
     
  7. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    @ 754boy

    Thanks a bajillion for the info, gonna update my OS and try it soon.

    Also, I noticed you mentioned the L+X combo to Enable Patch in the Checkbox. I hope this doesn't mean I need to patch my roms with the compy software... does it?

    Also, there can be multiple guides for multiple rom files in one folder, correct? As long as each scb file is named to it's corresponding rom file, I'm good right?

    Lastly, where can I find this cht2supercardcheat software?

    P.S. Nice modification of the sig/ava combo, and thanks for uploading those SCDSone skins, I'm lovin' 'em! [​IMG]
     
  8. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    No, you still don't have to patch your ROMS. That is the "Supermode" menu to enable the stuff that normally would have to be patched. You can have as many guides as you want as long as they mat the rom. All the cheat tools can be found here:
    http://eng.supercard.cn/download/SC_Cheat_Code_Tools.rar

    And for my sig/ava. I been experimenting with Ulead Gif Animator 5. It's very easy to use [​IMG]
     
  9. looneyboy784

    Newcomer looneyboy784 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Two Things

    Anybody have a clue on the slow motion feature? I am curious as to how do activate it.

    I haven’t really bothered posting this but I had good luck with a corsair microSD card and I can run POR without any lag or crashes in any circumstances although I might just be lucky.

    P.S. The reason I have never posted is a mix of lazy, busy, and the lack of need.
     
  10. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I to would like to know how you get slow-mo working, i think its some kind of cheat that we need to use. But arent sure if thats the case.

    EDIT: Nevermind guys i found the slowmotion file. It was located in the rar that 754Boy posted. Just open the .scc merger and in input when you click it it should take you directly to it.
     
  11. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    I am going to say it again but the Supercard Team is on a role with this updates.
     

Share This Page