Supercard DS 2 and 3ds - can't get it to work

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by delt31, Mar 27, 2011.

Mar 27, 2011
  1. delt31
    OP

    Member delt31 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    I no longer have my DS and I put the new FW on the card and put it into my 3ds and it doesn't work (says power off error). Anyone know how I can get this card to work on my 3ds (to play ds backups)?
     
  2. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,798
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    From what I read in other threads, you need a DS/DSL/DSi/DSiXL to flash the firmware, as the 3DS cannot do it. If you have a friend with a DS, ask them if you could borrow it for a minute.
     
  3. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    If you already updated your 3DS's Firmware before applying the latest update for the SuperCard it won't work. In this case grab a DS/Lite/i it works on and install the update
     
  4. delt31
    OP

    Member delt31 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    i didn't install any updated FW to the 3ds but it still doesn't work. Maybe nintendo has the latest FW on the NA model?
     
  5. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    I thought I was the only one having this problem... I've been looking for a solution for days, but found nothing...

    Well, same problem here. SC DS2, firmware 1.09 (updated from DSL, tried with a DSi too) and EOS 1.11 (last release).

    3DS doesn't recognise it most of the times I put it into the SLOT1 - if I want it to recognise it, I have to go to Settings, and when I go to the HOME menu, there it is. Then, I initialize it and... Poof, black screens with Error asking to shut it down holding power button button.

    I've tried to use firmware 1.08 and EOS 1.10 too, just in case it worked... But nothing changes. And I know it's not about the console, I've used a M3i flashcart and no problems...

    I've also tried to update the 3DS firmware (1.0.0E to 1.1.0-1E), still nothing...

    If you manage to get it to work, please, tell here [​IMG]. It seems we're the only 2 in the world with this problem, I haven't seen ayone else writing about it...
     
  6. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    That's really weird. I've had my friend unbox and update his 3DS and update and use his SCDS2 right before my eyes and everything worked.
     
  7. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    It is, and a bit annoying too... It's about the flashcart, but I don't know why. I've tried another SC DS2 on my 3DS and it works, but mine doesn't...
     
  8. Mikio

    Newcomer Mikio Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Paris
    Country:
    France
    My Supercard DS 2 is working fine on my 3DS and with the last firmware too.
    The first thing i did was to upgrade my 3ds's firmware from 1.0.0.0 to 1.0.0.1
    Then on my old fat ds I made the firmware update v1.09 using the EOS v1.11 from 03/22/2011
    Then it just works perfectly without a problem.
     
  9. delt31
    OP

    Member delt31 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    problem is I have no DS lite. Really annoying that you need another system to make the 3ds work.
     
  10. Gabe1987

    Newcomer Gabe1987 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Hungary
    DSTWO Card work nintendo 3ds 1.1.0.1E?
     
  11. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    It works with the latest update.
     
  12. Gabe1987

    Newcomer Gabe1987 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Hungary
    Thanks!:)
     
  13. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    The same I did, the difference is mine isn't recognised on my 3DS (DS, DSL and DSi do recognise it, btw).
     
  14. Mikio

    Newcomer Mikio Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Paris
    Country:
    France
    Wierd =s I think you already tried several time to plug out then plug in the cartridge in the 3DS. Maybe try to erase everything on your micro sd card then put everything back
     
  15. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, I did. And I tried to format and copy a clean EOS 1.11 too, but nothing happens.

    I'm starting to think the problem is that my SC doesn't update the firmware properly - maybe it gives me the Success! message every time I update it, but I think it actually doesn't update... As it works in all models but 3DS, I think it must be something related to that.
     

Share This Page