1. delt31

    OP delt31 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    I no longer have my DS and I put the new FW on the card and put it into my 3ds and it doesn't work (says power off error). Anyone know how I can get this card to work on my 3ds (to play ds backups)?
     
  2. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,393
    Country:
    United States
    From what I read in other threads, you need a DS/DSL/DSi/DSiXL to flash the firmware, as the 3DS cannot do it. If you have a friend with a DS, ask them if you could borrow it for a minute.
     
  3. Oceanborn712

    Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    If you already updated your 3DS's Firmware before applying the latest update for the SuperCard it won't work. In this case grab a DS/Lite/i it works on and install the update
     
  4. delt31

    OP delt31 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    i didn't install any updated FW to the 3ds but it still doesn't work. Maybe nintendo has the latest FW on the NA model?
     
  5. Teren

    Teren Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    I thought I was the only one having this problem... I've been looking for a solution for days, but found nothing...

    Well, same problem here. SC DS2, firmware 1.09 (updated from DSL, tried with a DSi too) and EOS 1.11 (last release).

    3DS doesn't recognise it most of the times I put it into the SLOT1 - if I want it to recognise it, I have to go to Settings, and when I go to the HOME menu, there it is. Then, I initialize it and... Poof, black screens with Error asking to shut it down holding power button button.

    I've tried to use firmware 1.08 and EOS 1.10 too, just in case it worked... But nothing changes. And I know it's not about the console, I've used a M3i flashcart and no problems...

    I've also tried to update the 3DS firmware (1.0.0E to 1.1.0-1E), still nothing...

    If you manage to get it to work, please, tell here [​IMG]. It seems we're the only 2 in the world with this problem, I haven't seen ayone else writing about it...
     
  6. Oceanborn712

    Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    That's really weird. I've had my friend unbox and update his 3DS and update and use his SCDS2 right before my eyes and everything worked.
     
  7. Teren

    Teren Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    It is, and a bit annoying too... It's about the flashcart, but I don't know why. I've tried another SC DS2 on my 3DS and it works, but mine doesn't...
     
  8. Mikio

    Mikio Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    My Supercard DS 2 is working fine on my 3DS and with the last firmware too.
    The first thing i did was to upgrade my 3ds's firmware from 1.0.0.0 to 1.0.0.1
    Then on my old fat ds I made the firmware update v1.09 using the EOS v1.11 from 03/22/2011
    Then it just works perfectly without a problem.
     
  9. delt31

    OP delt31 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    problem is I have no DS lite. Really annoying that you need another system to make the 3ds work.
     
  10. Gabe1987

    Gabe1987 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Hungary
    DSTWO Card work nintendo 3ds 1.1.0.1E?
     
  11. Oceanborn712

    Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    It works with the latest update.
     
  12. Gabe1987

    Gabe1987 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Hungary
    Thanks!:)
     
  13. Teren

    Teren Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    The same I did, the difference is mine isn't recognised on my 3DS (DS, DSL and DSi do recognise it, btw).
     
  14. Mikio

    Mikio Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    France
    Wierd =s I think you already tried several time to plug out then plug in the cartridge in the 3DS. Maybe try to erase everything on your micro sd card then put everything back
     
  15. Teren

    Teren Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Yes, I did. And I tried to format and copy a clean EOS 1.11 too, but nothing happens.

    I'm starting to think the problem is that my SC doesn't update the firmware properly - maybe it gives me the Success! message every time I update it, but I think it actually doesn't update... As it works in all models but 3DS, I think it must be something related to that.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Supercard,