supercard and sd compatility

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by kodos84, Jun 21, 2006.

Jun 21, 2006

supercard and sd compatility by kodos84 at 1:36 AM (1,359 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. kodos84
    OP

    Newcomer kodos84 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    This might be a dumb question but does anyone know if this list also applies to the supercard?
    Or is there another list that deals with supercard's sd compatibility
     
  2. akuma99

    Member akuma99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    I believe that list only applies o the M3 card. The start of the list talks about the different load time depending on how you format your card. It list FAT32 as an option and the supercard SD can't handle FAT32 formatting. If you are looking for a card the will work with the supercard I bought a 2gb Sandisk recently and it works great no problem. Hope this helps.

    I got the card a Best Buy for 59.99 after the instant rebate just incase you need to know [​IMG]
     
  3. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    Don’t take these SD comparisons stats to seriously. Some have found some
    cards that had very good rating to run badly. Especially when it comes to the
    Castlevania test, mainly because one person’s stutter looks good to another.
    What is needed is a program that kicks out a speed rating taking out the human
    equation. But gbatemp has there own SD speed list for both M3 & Supercard.

    Gbatemp SD card speed rating.
    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=32586&hl=
     
  4. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes these tests can be fudged also, for instance if you put castlevania on a freshly formatted SD card by itself with nothing else on, it will run better than if the SD card is full. Also changing cluster sizes ect, can make a difference apparently.
     

Share This Page