Supercard + 4gb card working!!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by guitarpro411, Jul 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jul 5, 2006
  1. guitarpro411
    OP

    Newcomer guitarpro411 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I had a 4 gigabyte sd card that I wanted to use with Supercard for my DS. But then I remembered it had to be fat16 which is limited to 2 gigabytes (correct me if im wrong..)

    Anyway I was under the impression that there was nothing I could do. I did some research and I stumbled apone this little piece of software from HP that allowed me to convert my 4 gb SD to fat while keeping the same capacity. Not sure how or why but it worked with supercard so thats all that matters.

    So is this known information or did I do the impossible? [​IMG]

    Heres the software I used to do it

    hp format software

    Just thought I should spread the information...
     
  2. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like some good info, thanks for sharing man. [​IMG]
     
  3. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the program & info guitarpro411, I’ll give it a try.
    And if your right, then this is an excellent find.
     
  4. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    You planning on storing the complete NDS ROM collection on that? [​IMG]
     
  5. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno about you Renegade, but like, my collection so far hasn't even gotten up to the 300 rom #. It takes up more than 4 gb allready. I guess if you only put one region of each rom in there, you might be able to get away with it under 4 gb. My ds rom set on my supercard is like 2gb with only 26 roms on there.

    Oh, and thanks for the info man. I just saw a 4gb card at Fry's for 90 dollars, and I was interested, but at the same time knew that my SC could only handle 2gb. This changes everything.
     
  6. guitarpro411
    OP

    Newcomer guitarpro411 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Just to give some more info on it..

    Im using an A-data 4gb card (80 bucks from newegg! [​IMG])
    DS lite
    Supercard
    Datel Max Media Launcher


    I wanted to make sure that this wasnt a fluke, so I filled up the card and everything was okay. Then I formated it back to fat32 and back to fat/fat16 and filled it up again and it worked just fine.

    Glad I could help some people!! [​IMG]
     
  7. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it's no fluke, people have been running 4GB with Supercard for a long time now. The trick is to format in FAT with non standard cluster size.

    Hopefully now 8GB are becoming available, the SC team will change the file system to FAT32 8). I hope by Christmas that 16GB will be available too.
     
  8. akuma99

    Member akuma99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Argh !!! You just cost me $90 [​IMG] Not in a bad way it's just that I got a new 4gb card for another reason and just out of curiosity I tried the program you posted and it worked now I have a 4gb card for my supercard and must buy another one to replace it to use in my new camera. So thank you I had heard that it was possible to use 4gb cards in the supercard but it required mucking about with the cluster size and I wasn't too keen on that so I resolved myself to getting a 2gb card. Oh well now I have 6gb altogether. [​IMG]
     
  9. rookie on the sc

    Newcomer rookie on the sc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm running a 32gig in my cart? using fat 32 format
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Featured Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for bumping a thread from 6 years ago, "rookie on the sceene"
     
  11. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,294
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Wow, thats one of the biggest bumps I've ever seen :P
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...