Super Smash Bros Rumble v0.8 DEMO

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, Jun 25, 2010.

Jun 25, 2010
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG] Super Smash Bros Rumble v0.8 DEMO
    Update
    [​IMG]

    Super Smash Bros. Rumble has been updated. The project Web site appears to be offline, check ore0's post below for more information.



    [​IMG] Download 
    [​IMG] Source
    [​IMG] Homepage  
    [​IMG] Discuss
     


  2. ore0

    Member ore0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
  3. rakaJD

    Newcomer rakaJD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Panama
    I think it's so ironic how just about yesterday, when the new Super Smash Bros Crash! demo had been released, people were saying this project was dead.
     
  4. ZPE

    Member ZPE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably a reaction of some sorts to the Crash demo.
     
  5. dan80315

    Member dan80315 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thank God it's not dead. Crash sucked beyond so many levels.
     
  6. monaug5

    Member monaug5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is getting good again.

    Isnt someone else making a smash bros game called miguel?
     
  7. Maplemage

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It sometimes crashes for me D=
     
  8. athemoe

    Newcomer athemoe Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Aalst
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well,
    I think Crash is better,

    but the sprites of rumble are more beautifull.
     
  9. ps991

    Newcomer ps991 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    we do put in a lot of work to make this a great game

    oh and, ill take this opportunity to advertise that rumble needs spriters, feel free to post in the appropriate spot on our forums if you wish to join, and show us a little of your work
     
  10. Gazooki

    Member Gazooki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Finally, you can actually attack in this one. Before it was nothing but a tech demo, now it's playable. It's taken a while to get that far though, so I don't have high hopes of this actually getting finished.
     
  11. ps991

    Newcomer ps991 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    and why not, we have several characters that are almost done being sprited, our code is very organized to incorporate any thing we need, we have everything planned out, and we do plan on finishing this! SO TAKE THAT BACK... or else...
     
  12. Saf1

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I'm planning this on a DSi and it crashes then tells me I don't have enough VRAM and I should use less sprites or something. Any idea how I can fix this?
     
  13. powerfull Tails

    Newcomer powerfull Tails Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    it does not work on r4 even with ysmenu

    is there a fix avalable for r4 users?
     
  14. ps991

    Newcomer ps991 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    vram = virtual ram, if you use more than 128 sprites, it will crash, which can only happen if you are creating a stage in the stage builder

    as for the r4, there is no possible fix as of now, but be sure your microsd is FULL FORMATTED to FAT. also to find a solution if there is one, you should try looking around on the ssbr forums http://www.ssbrumble.ipbfree.com , because i do not have an r4
     
  15. Diddy_Kong

    Newcomer Diddy_Kong Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Why does the first post have a picture of Mario and Link in it? It's an old screenshot considering that Mario is the only playable character (until we get more spriters) and Mario's Idle sprite is outdated.

    Thanks for your support and I hope you enjoyed a taste of what is to come in demo 0.9/1.

    EDIT: We just released an update to demo 0.8. We promised we would in the other GBATemp topic and on our forums and main blog (before it went down), so here it is. It allows the player to select the stage builder stages in the Custom Stage Select and play on them.

    A few things to note:

    In the stage builder, when you first build your stage, click the "new" button, not the staticy icon. If you click on the static first and then build a stage and save it, it will not work when you try to load it.

    There was also a stock mode added...just because... tap the word "time" to change to stock and you can select how much stock to play with.

    When selecting a custom stage in the custom stage select, tap the word to select it (it appears as though nothing happens) and then press A to start the match.

    Here is a download since I can not edit the first post...
    http://www.mediafire.com/?yg2ojyyjm02
     
  16. Marauding

    Member Marauding GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    SSBCRASH is that game. It is being made by migeul.
     
  17. Diddy_Kong

    Newcomer Diddy_Kong Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    NO! SSB Crash is made by Miguel. This is made by Diddy and Ps991 >_>
     
  18. Saf1

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States

    I'm using an M3i on a DSi and I've tried every possible combination just to get the game started and nothing is working. I've even tried just mario in any of the premade levels and still it crashes. Is there anything I can do?
     
  19. Saf1

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps I'm doing something wrong. Is there some kind of formatting I have to do to the file before I put it on my system? I'm just copy and pasting it via the directions in the txt file.
     
  20. ps991

    Newcomer ps991 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    put in on the root of your card, the root being the place when you first open your card
     

Share This Page