super smash bros rumble loads to white screen

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by axeraider15, Jul 14, 2008.

Jul 14, 2008
  1. axeraider15
    OP

    Newcomer axeraider15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    sac, cali
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone give me some pointers
    i am using the newest release of it and am downloading it of the GBATEMP downloads
    but when ever i load it it stay at a white screen for both screens

    im sure it is something simple that i am not doin
    but and help would be greatly appreciated
    thanks yall
     


  2. Kazumastars

    Newcomer Kazumastars Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Try going to the gbatemp download section and download DSOrganize. I had the same problem with Warcraft TD.
     
  3. Satosan

    Newcomer Satosan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    South Africa
    For some reason, DSOrganize doesn't want to work well on my 4gb microsd card as well as it did on my 512mb card. Is there by any chance any good alternatives?
     
  4. Kazumastars

    Newcomer Kazumastars Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    You can try to manual DLDI patch it yourself, maybe re-format your card. It worked perfectly for me but i'm using a 1GB Patriot MicroSD card.
     
  5. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. That may be the solution.

    If you're not clear on what DLDI-patching is - check out this tutorial by Opium [​IMG]
     
  6. Satosan

    Newcomer Satosan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    South Africa
    Where can you find the DSTT dldi patch?
     
  7. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    doesnt dstt auto dldi patch apps/games?
     
  8. axeraider15
    OP

    Newcomer axeraider15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    sac, cali
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i thought it auto patched all that stuff
    and im using an 8gb microsdhc card
     
  9. Kazumastars

    Newcomer Kazumastars Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    It does. Most of my homebrew have been auto patched when i select it. Others like Warcraft TD, I had to run through DSOrganize. Both patch the homebrew I believe.

    EDIT:

    SSBR v3 ran fine without patching on my DSTT.

    Another way to check if homebrew works is by using the YSMenu. For some reason, I can run Warcraft TD on that too, just not with the regular DSTT menu.
     
  10. adrian2040

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I can play the demo2 on my DSTT without using DSOrganize and without patching it manually. (Although I haven't tried demo3.)
     
  11. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could try waiting a bit, some Homebrew applications may seem like they have crashed but are actually just initialising.
     
  12. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
  13. Kazumastars

    Newcomer Kazumastars Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
  14. adrian2040

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    It seems to me that demo3 doesn't work normally. Which of those did you use to DLDI patch? The default one?
     
  15. Kazumastars

    Newcomer Kazumastars Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I just used default. Simple.
     
  16. adrian2040

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I've never patched a homebrew with DLDI. Could you please tell me how to?
     
  17. Kazumastars

    Newcomer Kazumastars Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
  18. adrian2040

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    But how do I choose my DLDI file using the recommended patcher? It only allows me to choose a directory.
     
  19. adrian2040

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I patched the file but there is still a white screen. It doesn't even work with DSOrganize. I also tried with the DSTT dldi patch made by Yasu, but it doesn't work.
     
  20. Kazumastars

    Newcomer Kazumastars Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you should ReFormat your MicroSD. My SSBR v3 runs perfectly when i use any of those. I find homebrew run best through DSOrganize 3.1129 I think. DSOrganize 3.2 is a little iffy right now.
     

Share This Page