1. Goku_93

    Goku_93 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Do 15% trick works?
     
  2. Neo3000

    Neo3000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Okay..

    I've read A LOT of topics on this trough now, and it seems like there is a lot of doubt on how to actually do this..

    I have:

    PAL Wii v. 3.1E
    D2CKey

    Can someone give me a guide to what I need to do.. I have read a lot of topics on WiiKey chips, but some says that using that method do not work on D2C..

    So in short version: I need some help converting from NTSC-U to PAL, with D2CKey

    I will jump up and down all day if I get this working (not really, I'll probably be playing [​IMG])
     
  3. rodak

    OP rodak Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Follow the steps in the first post of this topic. I have a PAL D2CKEY wii and it worked for me
     
  4. Neo3000

    Neo3000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    And did you use the:

    Additional info for some users:

    Remove the 001 Error and Change Video Mode:
    Do this between step 14 and 15.

    1. Go into the second partition PARTITION (RSBE01), extract the main.dol

    2. Open main.dol with bailli tool and hit "Remove 001" and hit "NTCS-2-PAL" then hit SAVE. if you do not hit save, it wont fix it.

    3. In trucha signer, right click the main.dol that you just extracted, hit replace and replace it with your new modified main.dol

    4. Right click the partition in trucha signer and resign the partition

    ----


    I have a regular TV, no LCD and all that [​IMG] (yet [​IMG])

    What should I choose?

    There is also "Generic Wii Patcher", will I have to use that too?
     
  5. Hardcore Gamer

    Hardcore Gamer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    I have pal d2ckey, you don't need to change video modes or the 001 error, the 001 error is a wiikey thing.

    If you aren't bothered about dupe channels just burn and go. If you don't want dupes then patch it using the patcher that replaces the update.ini file.

    If you have a PAL machine you must turn deflicker off in the Brawl options, then set your wii settings to 60hz. Then when you load up the game you get a blank screen but the opening intro appears eventually. This stops all the reported crashing, mario water cannon etc and stops the scores from half disappearing off the bottom of the screen.
     
  6. Kreeeee

    Kreeeee Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    I doesn't allow 480p though [​IMG]
     
  7. Gandolf

    Gandolf Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    I can confirm that the Guide works on my Wii Pal with Argon chip FW 1.6.
    Black screen then the intromovie comes. Deflicker of and set to 60hz.
    No probs at all. Had it to 50 hz first but then the numbers at the bottom where cut off.

    Burnt on Verbatim 2.4x DVD+R DL at 4x speed.
     
  8. indelible

    indelible Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    which step do i go up to for my ntsc wii w/wiikey that cant be upgraded to 1.9g?
     
  9. Nirok

    Nirok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    I have PAL wiii, 3.2E, 1.9g WiiKey, using datawrite DVDs ( I know these are cheap, and:shit: probably the reason it doesnt work)

    Basically i have now burned SSBB twice onto these discs, first time used truacha and region free and used the .dvd file in imgburn.

    Second time just tried burning directly from image without making any changes what so ever.

    Both times, it loads the game asks me to make a save file, saves, then it says loading on a black screen. Then comes up saying that it cannot read from the disk, check instruction manual. I hope its these crappy discs, but strange the same thing happens on both discs! anyone else get this problem?
     
  10. taramas

    taramas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Greece
    I played the Jap version just fine,did the update with the additional channels...

    -Downloaded the Ntsc version

    -change the region to Pal

    -Burn it withought any layer specific options with a same dl disc as the jap one.

    -The wii cant even read the disc..i cant hear the lazer working...

    I could really appreciate any help... cry.gif

    pal wii with cyclowiz
     
  11. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,496
    Country:
    Sweden
    Anyone know how to get the flicker-away? I have turned it to NTSC to PAL, also I cant use 60hz since I got an old-ass tv, it just say 50hz on the back of it.


    Found it,

    "Options" - "Deflicker"... runs fast as hell now!! [​IMG]
     
  12. Baghenamoth

    Baghenamoth Newbie

    On my 3.2E Wii with yaosm 3.0 Verbatim DL at 2.4x. I've made every steps, deflicker off + 60hz and everything is fine. I've finished classic mode with mario, and tried a mario vs 3 other mario without problem. The game is really great but ther are lots of loadings (more than melee).
     
  13. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,422
    Country:
    Belgium
    I just bunred the untouched iso, plays fine

    My wii already had triple channesl (EU/US/JPN) and had already the update from the JPN release.

    Popped it in, and i could play (PAL60 480i)

    Anyway, i messed around a bit and vmc'd the main.dol with brute force to pal60 480p (yeah i had to try it)
    Now the game runs fine but the image is only on half a screen compressed and the second hald is garbage gfx
    So don't use brute force [​IMG] (héhé)

    (could be my cheap hdready tv to from aldi [​IMG] )
     
  14. MelonSmasher

    MelonSmasher Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I accidently burned my arita dl 2.4 disk at 4x speed. Is this very bad for my laser??
     
  15. shane1972

    shane1972 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Hi,

    Im trying to use the guide with trucha signer and when i open the ssbb iso i get an error "error decrypting data".
    The iso is clean so im confused.
    Any help would be gr8.
    Also to get the new bin file that i need is trucha signer the programme that will give it to me?
    Ive try google but cant find anything.
    Pm me someone if you can pls.

    Cheers Shane
     
  16. MelonSmasher

    MelonSmasher Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have to edit the wiikeyset file (read the description)

    so you have to enter a key for it. key.bin wii or something, after some searching i found it too.
    you have to replace the common line with a code like this:
    EB,E4,2A,22,5E,85,93,E4,48,D9,C5,45,73,81,AA,F7 we may not post the code due copy protection
    but i dont told you what the code above is just ques [​IMG]

    hint hint.
     
  17. poarno

    poarno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is it possible to run brawl on a PAL system with 480P?

    I tried diffent settings but it doesnt work correctly on my beamer with my Neoya X2VGA2 vgabox.

    If i start the game with 480P the game switch it back to 480i and brute force 480p with wii-vmc gives a half a screen compressed and the second half is garbage gfx
     
  18. oxbsb

    oxbsb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey ppl, I didnt understand the key.bin thing!
    I googled it, but I didnt find any answers.. is there an easier way to make it work? I have a PAL wii with wiikey 1.9g.. I have a ntsc lcd hdtv with component cable, i will be playing with 480p, so I dont have to worry with changing the video config.. just want to play..
     
  19. MelonSmasher

    MelonSmasher Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    read read read...... read all reaction please i posted a 'code ' i dont say 'the' code above. [​IMG]

    no there is no easier way.

    oh people i tested it a few minutes ago.
    i did all options like video change update thing 001 fix. and it works!!!!
    wiikey 1.9g
    firmware 3.2e
    verbatim 2.4x dl (burned at 4x.....)

    not even squirtle stuck !!!! only it looks like the video mode didnt work because i still miss the bottom of the screen.

    but anyway it works fine brawl is so awesome game!!!
     
  20. shane1972

    shane1972 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Hi,

    I will try that code thanks.
    If your video is off at the bottom change wii settings to 60hz then reset wii.
    It takes a little longer to load but plays perfect with no screen problem.

    Cheers

    Also why do i get "error encrypting data"?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Super, Smash, Brawl