Super Robot Taisen W Patch for 1 Cost?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Gaisuto, Mar 1, 2007.

Mar 1, 2007
  1. Gaisuto
    OP

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I saw in the topic with the ROM release of some people who got it prepatched with Cost at 1 for everything. Is there just a normal patch to set that?
     
  2. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    the dumpers made it like that,the one that says ch is the nonhacked one, and i cant say where i got it from, since im not allowed to post rom sites.
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,716
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @dbgtdob what Gaisuto was getting at was can anyone make a patch between the two.

    I would do it myself but I do not have the rom and can not be bothered to go hunting for it.

    However dbgtdob if you can make a patch here is how you would do it:
    Get xdelta (IPS does not work on large files)
    http://evanjones.ca/software/xdelta-win32.html

    from the command line it would be (ignore the brackets)
    Code:
    xdelta delta (original file name).nds (modded file name).nds (patchname)
    make sure to give the patch and extension.

    to patch it is
    Code:
    xdelta patch (patchname) (original).nds patched.nds
    This will produce a file called patched.nds which funnily enough is the patched file.
     
  4. lazyguy

    Member lazyguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Canada
    if CH release the nonhacked one, who released the $1 version
     
  5. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    lazyguy: i think it was IND , not 100% sure though.
     
  6. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i dont know what your talking about, what does this 1 cost patch thing do? is it like a cheat/hack enabled in the game?
     
  7. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    all upgrades cost 1 credit, so if you want to upgrade your units armor, weapons, evasion it cost 1 credit every bar, this would usually cost you thousands of credits, but with the hacked version it only cost one, so you can max out all your unit stats after the first battle, makes the game alot easier in the beginning, since you dont need to decide which stat to spend your money on, just max them all out.
     

Share This Page