Super Mario Galaxy - Needs Update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by RyuKisargi, Jun 12, 2010.

Jun 12, 2010
  1. RyuKisargi
    OP

    Member RyuKisargi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I got a lucky lottery ticket, so I picked up Super Mario Galaxy 2.

    I'm on 4.2e, and I went through sheer hell getting rid of the Truncha Bug after hacking my Wii.

    I want to play it through the main menu, instead of loading up Gecko.

    And while I'm at it, I wanna know how to put an icon for Gecko directly on my main screen please. *puppyeyes*
     
  2. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Install Priiloader or StartPatch, and disable disc updates.
     
  3. RyuKisargi
    OP

    Member RyuKisargi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I tried both of those, and I used the Disable Disk Updates option.

    No dice.

    Can I assume since it's so new, there's no solution for now?
     
  4. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Sweden
    Try to update the IOS that Super Mario Galaxy need (I think it was IOS55).

    About GeckoOS. You just need a Channel linked to GeckoOS file on your SD Card.

    Make your own or just a existing. Should be on the forum somewhere
     
  5. elmariachi

    Member elmariachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    update IOS 56 with dop-mii
     
  6. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    Use DOP-Mii to update your IOS56. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page