Super Mario Bros. 3 on Wii has graphical errors...

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by WeaponXxX, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    I bought SMB3 for the Wii (US Console) and SMB3 has a bar on the left side and when I start the first level, running causes the pixels on the right side to like scroll as they load? Not sure if I am describing it right...anyone else experiences anything like this? I can post a video if it helps...
     
  2. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Thats how it was on the original NES, and the point of VC is to recreate everything, including flaws, which is, IMO kinda stupid.
     
  3. nloding

    Member nloding GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't remember anything like that on my ROMs or on my original cartridge. I've heard some bad things about some VC games though -- the original Zelda is hella dark and the colors are off, for instance. Could be a VC flub.

    Can you post a screenshot/pic?
     
  4. LordWill072284

    Member LordWill072284 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    same with me bud, just got smb3 like 4 days ago, i got to level 4 so far, (no flute use) and every level if you walk slow, big pixel blocks on the right side :S thought it was normal as nes game. if someone could show some light be sweet i guess, doens't matter to me as good ol game lol
     
  5. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Isnt that being loyal to original?
     
  6. Supertag

    Newcomer Supertag Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    For whatever reason the Wii's NES emulator emulates the flaws of the NES [​IMG]
     
  7. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a remake, it is an Emulation. If you want better graphics, you're better off playing Super Mario All-Stars or SMA4 on GBA.
     
  8. Edwii

    Member Edwii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Canada
    It would be nice if Ninetedo, or if a Hack is made that we could tweek options in VC, for example, in Zsnes and other emulatiors you can enhance the graphics useing some thing called the super egale mode: thiers lots of these mod for difrent effects but basicly makes every thing really smooth looking and none pixalted, a very cool featre

    In my opinion, in some ways i like the idea of preserving the flaws of the clasic games, give the whole nostalgic feeling to it, oh how i miss the simpler days, nes, Oh man it would be sweet having that big arcade nes controller for all thos old games do you remember it?
    Picture of it
    oh man that was sweet back in the day, even if it wasn't as good as the hand held it was soo fun. oh well take care of thos classic nes games man, thier so old they might break [​IMG]
     
  9. Sailor

    Member Sailor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    You too? I thought it was just a problem with my Wii...I don't remember these glitches when I was a kid, but it doesn't really annoy me once I get into the game. I never beat it as a kid, so I downloaded it with my spare points [​IMG]
    Currently on World 7, without using the flute cheat..so close!
     
  10. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you have a modded wii, download an emulator disc.
    I have that and I'm playing Super Mario All Stars on my Wii.
     
  11. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    I own SMB3 for NES, the bar on the left side is there, and the pixels you are talking about that move are actually required by the game to keep IRQ counters working. A recent ROM hack removed them and it blew up half of the game, but even when fixing it all, once you got to the final Bowser fight, things were corrupted because it didn't have it. Also, as you progress through the screens the palletes are messed up on the next line for a second, just like the original. When you make an emulator, it has to emulate the NES, not the game. That's why all of this shows up on VC also, and Nintendo couldn't simply edit the emulator to change that as it would blow up things and not work for other games that may rely on things. For instance, randomness in games is based on RAM checks, if they edited the emulator and fixed bugs and whatnot, it would make the games random checks different and then it wouldn't be faithful to the original game.
     

Share This Page