'Super Mario Bros. 2 - The Lost Level' won't work

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by pieceofmind, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. pieceofmind
    OP

    Newcomer pieceofmind Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I patched SRAM with GBATA, however, it still doesn't work.
    So tried to repatch the patched rom, and the 'patch' bottom is inactive (gray) meaning that it has been patched already.
    Also the header info shows that it has been patched already.

    The game goes thru typical GBA SP booting screen then I get this screen in Japanese which says something about
    "Cartridge Error"

    I read from the previous thread that some games just can't be patched with GBATA yet.
    Is that the case with Super Mario Bros. 2?

    And also I tried to use GBAbatch thing and my Windows Vista won't allow me (damn vistas)
    Any help would be appreciated and thanks in advance.
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The NES Classic and Famicom Mini games need to be fixed to work on flashcarts. These patches will do the trick: http://mihd.net/eug96n
     
  3. pieceofmind
    OP

    Newcomer pieceofmind Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Destructobot

    I should just ask you directly next time lol
    It's working great and now get to enjoy the original Super Mario Bros. 2

    Thank you !!
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you wish to play the actual Famicom game, you could use HVCA to emulate the *.fds file, though you'd also need the DISKSYS.ROM file for it to work correctly.
     
  5. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    how come these Mini Series are also in cracked version in like ~50kb?
     
  6. Hitto

    Member Hitto MKDS Tournament Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Nice, France
    Country:
    France
    how come people use the GBA roms when using the original NES roms takes up much less space?

    lots of questions you'll never get answers to, get used to it! [​IMG]
     
  7. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    I do and I use them to get 100% compatibility that nesDS dosent yet support.
     
  8. Hitto

    Member Hitto MKDS Tournament Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Nice, France
    Country:
    France
    gameboy emulator?
    I mean, a nes emulator that works on GBA?
     
  9. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hitto, Goomba does that.
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    PocketNES and HVCA are both NES emulators for the GBA. PocketNES actually has higher compatibility than NES DS, while HVCA supports Famicom emulation.
     
  11. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Because with these it is possible to play (wireless) with/against another person, even if he doesn't have the game, for instance. [​IMG]
     
  12. dmonkey21

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Errrrr, what?! how does this work... I've never heard of a GBA game using download play...
     

Share This Page