Super Mario Advance 4 : Super Mario Bros 3

Discussion in 'GBA - Game Development, ROM Hacks and Translations' started by xboxinoz, Apr 27, 2008.

Apr 27, 2008
  1. xboxinoz
    OP

    Newcomer xboxinoz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I really felt like playing through Super Mario Bros 3 and thought I'd do so on my GB Micro however I discovered that, when I went to play it on my EZ IV, I get a save game corruption error in both the U and EU versions.

    Looking back at the release forums when this first came out I can see it was an issue back then and there is some mention of a patch but one old link didn't work and I things seem a bit hazy.

    Can anyone advise what patch I need to apply to get this game to save without the corruption error and possibly point me in the right direction of the patch?

    Thanks in advance for anyone who can help.
     


  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use an 8:3 file name: smb3.gba or something.
     
  3. xboxinoz
    OP

    Newcomer xboxinoz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the suggestion but tried and made no difference - still corrupted save.
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Odd, have you tried patching with GBATA (and keeping the 8:3 naming)?
    GBATA if you did not already have it:
    http://www.gbadat.altervista.org/tools.htm

    Also replace the save with another (preferably blank) save file.
     
  5. Scytheandsickle

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What does 8:3 naming mean?
     
  6. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,209
    Country:
    United States
    It's an old DOS filename length restriction - 8 characters for the name and 3 for the extension.
    xxxxxxxx.yyy
     
  7. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Many flash carts lack complete support for 128 kilobyte (not kilobit) save files in GBA games. Even if they're fine with 256 and/or 512 kilobyte ones on DS games.
     
  8. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I thought this was actually about the game, but all the same I have a question. Why is the game called Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3?

    Its Super Mario for GBA but it includes a port of SMB3 or is it JUST a remake of SMB3?
     
  9. beautifulbeast

    Member beautifulbeast GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    I heard that some Nintendo GBA games including Super Mario Bros. 3 need to be trimmed as well as patched for the saves to worl due to some special kind of protection.
     
  10. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Not really. It's just that nearly all emulators and flash carts were designed with 64 kilobtye or less saves in mind for GBA mode. So certain ones choke on some games that need 128 kilobyte.
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The game needs to be save patched with the EZ4 Client. If you SRAM patch it with GBATA you will get the corrupt save error every time the game starts (the save will still work though). If you don't patch it at all you will get the same error and you won't be able to save.
     
  12. Smef

    Former Staff Smef The GbaTemp Hitchhiker

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,076
    Location:
    Researching for The Guide
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, I just found this randomly on google. I had been going nuts trying to get this to work. The EZ4 client fixed everything for me and the games (SMW and M3) are both working for me now.
     
  13. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Patching it with the EZ4 Client didn't work for me, and I'm using an EZ Flash IV...
     
  14. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I take it you ran the game at least twice without changing the save file? The first time you run the game it will always give you that error because the save data is blank, but it should work after that.

    If you have an EZ-IV Lite Deluxe and a slot 1 cart in a DS you could try running the clean rom with GBA ExpLoader.

    If it isn't saving at all you could just patch it with GBATA and deal with the error message. That should at least get the save working.
     
  15. dexmix

    Member dexmix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Country:
    United States


    patching works fine for me. I use the RESET loader, and the latest EZ4Client to patch.
     
  16. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'll try to repatch it now.
     
  17. Delirious17

    Member Delirious17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    The screen still shakes after I GBATA sram patch it and even file size trim it! The save works fine on VBA and even my Dingoo...I'm using M3DS Real and EZ Flash 5 on DS Lite.
     
  18. Fiesty Panda

    Banned Fiesty Panda Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    The game is a remake of Super Mario Bros. 3. Nintendo's line of GBA remakes are called Super Mario Advance series. This is the fourth in their series of remakes.
     
  19. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same issue. I've tried 1.0 and 1.1, loaded both into the EZ4 client, as I have an EZ4 "phat" (so I can put it in my real SP). Every time I start any of the super mario advance (and keep in mind, the save patch option has always been checked on), it always starts me from scratch when I load up the game. [​IMG]
     
  20. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using 8:3 naming?; the EZ4 seems to have a problem with a handful games when loading the save back up if the name is longer than 8 characters of which the super mario games are known examples.

    8:3 naming if you missed the DOS era are names with up to 8 characters for the name of the file and 3 for the extension.
     

Share This Page