Super Mario Advance 4 - Super Mario Bros. 3

Discussion in 'GBA - Console and Game Discussions, Help and Tips' started by darkdenizen, Dec 6, 2008.

Dec 6, 2008
  1. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I've SRAM patched it and everything to work on my EZFlash+R4 combo. So it loads it up and I'm excited to play one of my most favorite games ever...so it goes to the world map and what happens! The map starts shaking like mad! I can't even choose a level. What can I do?!
     
  2. Cynder-Waluigi_K

    Newcomer Cynder-Waluigi_K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    One thing you could do is start all over, and do it again, something could've happened that you overlooked....
     
  3. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried. But i think it's a problem with the actual ROM. Does this happen to all Mario Bros 3.?
     
  4. darkshadow51

    Newcomer darkshadow51 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need to patch the games with GBA ExpLoader V0.57 , it patches them as you load them for the first time. Try booting an original unpatched version of the rom.

    If you dont have V0.57 (the most recent version) you can get it here:

    ?GBA ExpLoader V0.57?

    The game works perfectly on mine and I got same exact combo as you.
     
  5. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you, I'll try that right away!
     
  6. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    YYYYYYYYYYYYYEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!! THANK YOU!
     
  7. Knarf

    Member Knarf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem with my Supercard SD. I just played the game from the second save slot and it worked.
     
  8. gokujr1000

    Member gokujr1000 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,715
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    Australia
    Shaking? try getting a different different version rom
     

Share This Page