Super Mario 64 DS crashes with R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by infamous6622, May 2, 2007.

May 2, 2007
  1. infamous6622
    OP

    Newcomer infamous6622 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    after killing King Bob-Omb using Yoshi and then collecting the 1st Star causes the game to crash. it freezes and soft reset doesnt even work.

    i have tried with both Super Mario EU rom and the Super Mario DS US v1.1 rom, and i have also tried it using my my 2 different micro sd cards, one is a 1gb kingston(japan) and the other is 1gb sandisk. it crashes at the exact same place all the time.

    can somebody please test these with the R4 and post there results, it right at the start of the game, it about 5 minutes into a new game.

    i really hope it not just me, please post what rom you are using and what micro sd

    i currently using firmware 1.08

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using any cheats with it?
     
  3. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I've played through the whole game on my R4, works fine :/
     
  4. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    It works, flawlessly.

    Try another rom, or another trimmer.
     
  5. infamous6622
    OP

    Newcomer infamous6622 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    i using no cheats, i tried 2 different roms, and i dont use any trimmers
     
  6. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    You tried one rom of each version, try another rom of the 1.1 version.
     
  7. infamous6622
    OP

    Newcomer infamous6622 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    what firmwares were you using???
     
  8. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    1.07 here, but the latest is 1.08
     
  9. infamous6622
    OP

    Newcomer infamous6622 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    okay problem solved, redownloaded another.

    but anyone know why i had 2 bad roms (eu & US), what i trying to say is EU was dumped by so and so.., and the US v.1.1 was dumped by so and so.. , so why would a redownloaded version which were originally dumped by these groups work??
     
  10. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I had the same happen to me on my G6 Lite. It was because of the rom. Try a different rom and it will work.

    Edit: Too late...
     
  11. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Um... maybe a cloned R4? Dunno, works perfect for me [​IMG]
     
  12. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Maybe it was downloaded or zipped wrong.
     
  13. TheValeman

    Newcomer TheValeman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    New Zealand
    This game locked up with both the EU & US versions of the ROM on my Supercard in the same place ..... just after flattening King Bomb-on .... but the same EU ROM worked just fine with my R4DS/Kingston Japan combo. Whats up with that?

    I would've thought if it was a corrupt ROM the issue would happen in the same spot with any flash card.
     
  14. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    A bad patch, maybe? IDK [​IMG]
     
  15. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 1.0 dumps of Super Mario were known to be bad. If you check OfflineList or other similar sources it'll tell you. I know the US version locked up after the first star and I think the EU version had a problem where it played fine but you couldn't get the mini-game keys or something.
     

Share This Page