1. eduall

    eduall GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    310
    Country:
    Venezuela
    awesoooomee!
     
    Robz8, battlecatsahead and banjo2 like this.
  2. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,467
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason, I can't install the NDS tools in the Ubuntu Windows subsystem, as I get "no display possible" when trying to run pacman.
     
    banjo2 and battlecatsahead like this.
  3. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Spain


    15 stars + Bowser on TWiLight Menu ++.

    WSL does not support X. Maybe you are running a pacman GUI?
     
  4. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,467
    Country:
    United States
    That's not a thing, afaik
     
    battlecatsahead and Hydr8gon like this.
  5. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Spain
    I use:

    wget https://github.com/devkitPro/pacman/releases/download/v1.0.2/devkitpro-pacman.amd64.deb && sudo gdebi devkitpro-pacman.amd64.deb && sudo dkp-pacman -Sy && sudo dkp-pacman -Syu -y && sudo dkp-pacman -S nds-dev --noconfirm && sudo dkp-pacman -Syu devkitARM devkitarm-rules general-tools dstools ndstool libnds libfat-nds --noconfirm && sudo dkp-pacman -S devkitpro-pkgbuild-helpers libnx switch-tools switch-mesa switch-libdrm_nouveau switch-sdl2 --noconfirm && wget https://github.com/n64decomp/qemu-i...b/qemu-irix-2.11.0-2169-g32ab296eef_amd64.deb && sudo dpkg -i qemu-irix-2.11.0-2169-g32ab296eef_amd64.deb

    + sudo apt install -y binutils-mips-linux-gnu build-essential git libcapstone-dev pkgconf python3 (of course).

    I install all groups, so there are probably many redundant tools there xD
     
  6. Hydr8gon

    OP Hydr8gon Dragon Trainer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Canada
    It's nothing major, but I just pushed a workaround for texture sizes that aren't natively supported on the DS. Only a few textures in SM64 are affected by this, including the goddard background and the sides of purple switches. Didn't really have much time to work on this today, but I'm hoping to start taking a look at audio soon.
    goddard.png
     
    Last edited by Hydr8gon, Feb 14, 2021
    Tarmfot, Dartz150, MyDePain and 6 others like this.
  7. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,623
    Country:
    United States
    Nice! I knew the 3DS port was possible, but this just blind-sided me! GREAT JOB with this! :yaynds:

    What if you were to take all the textures, and cut their sizes in half... Do you think it would then run within a DS's 4MB of RAM?
     
    battlecatsahead and banjo2 like this.
  8. Moon164

    Moon164 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    Brazil
    This is just insane, Super Mario 64 really became the new Doom, now we have about 18 different platforms with a Super Mario 64 Port.
    https://itrunsmario64.blogspot.com/p/does-it-run-super-mario-64.html

    At this point I no longer doubt that anyone can port to consoles like Playstation and Sega Saturn or even obscure consoles like Zeebo.

    It's a shame it doesn't work on the Nintendo DS, if anyone can test with expansion pak let me know, I really want to test it on my old Nintendo DS.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I keep following the list from this blogspot, every day it gets bigger :
    https://itrunsmario64.blogspot.com/p/does-it-run-super-mario-64.html
     
    battlecatsahead, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  9. Hydr8gon

    OP Hydr8gon Dragon Trainer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Canada
    Probably not; the textures aren't the main problem anyway. On the N64, ROM data was mapped directly to memory, so the game could access it at any time without having to load it into RAM. On the DS, the cartridge is only accessible through I/O registers, so to actually use code or data it needs to be copied into RAM first. I haven't modified the game to load assets in this way, so right now the entire game needs to be copied into memory on boot. I'm hoping that something like this can be done without hacking the codebase to bits, but it'll need some looking into.

    I responded to someone earlier saying it should be possible to run using the expansion pak with minor modifications, but I've had some realizations since then. For one, the expansion adds 8MB, bringing the total RAM to 12MB, not 16MB like the DSi has. Now, 12MB might still be doable, except... being a slot 2 accessory, that extra 8MB is mapped to a completely different location than the main RAM! This makes it impossible to load the game into memory on boot, because not only would the binary have to be split, it would have to be copied to a location outside of main RAM. The expansion pak could still be useful for the dynamic asset loading that I want to attempt, if that isn't able to make the game work with only 4MB of RAM. But with the current limitation of having to load everything at once, it probably isn't possible.
     
  10. Nendromeda

    Nendromeda Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    can this be ported onto a R4 cartridge?
     
    Moon164 and battlecatsahead like this.
  11. Essometer

    Essometer Needs data
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Country:
    Germany
    I feel like Super Mario 64 will become the new Doom thanks to the decompilation project
     
    Dartz150, Moon164 and battlecatsahead like this.
  12. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,623
    Country:
    United States
    Not to mention the leaked source code that came out shortly after it.
     
  13. Hiccup

    Hiccup GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Country:
    There's a reason people don't mention it - its not the complete source code, and unlike the decomp, it wasn't created with modern setups in mind, so even if all the source was there, it wouldn't be as easy to use/port as the decomp.
     
  14. jeffyTheHomebrewer

    jeffyTheHomebrewer Neato Burrito!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    730
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say we should make it 3mb or less, to give the DS some room to load in things, even if it's all in ram. (Maybe load it with extreme compression? We do have the source code to play with, after all!)
     
    battlecatsahead likes this.
  15. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,467
    Country:
    United States
    If it can be fixed to work with 4MB of RAM or with a DS Memory Expansion Pak, then yes.
     
  16. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,467
    Country:
    United States
    Finally got it to compile! Really impressive that it's even running!

    A fix will be added to TWiLight Menu++ soon, in order for the port to boot!
     
  17. Mikitok
    This message by Mikitok has been removed from public view by Flame, Feb 14, 2021, Reason: please dont ask that again..
    Feb 14, 2021
  18. battlecatsahead

    battlecatsahead GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    Canada
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  19. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,467
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Follow the instructions in the README from the above link to compile the ROM.
     
    banjo2 and battlecatsahead like this.
  20. lemonxd

    lemonxd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Been enjoying this a bunch, any way to have it be bootable through hiya? I enjoy having all of my stuff in one place, and as of right now this is the only exception which requires me to boot through unlaunch.
     
    Robz8 and battlecatsahead like this.
  21. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,467
    Country:
    United States
    The only way for it to be bootable on Hiya, is to move the game's data to NitroFS, which of course, would require changing the game code to load data from there.
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2 and battlecatsahead like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (1996), Super, Mario