Summon Night problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kikoexe, Jun 8, 2008.

Jun 8, 2008

Summon Night problem by kikoexe at 12:27 AM (1,125 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. kikoexe
    OP

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    i posted this in the summon night thread but no one seems to notice so i will be posting it here again.. [​IMG]

    just want to share this "problem" that im having.. after getting the game over screen and after pressing start or touching the touchscreen, the game brings me back to the main menu screen.. but only the New Game and Sound Test options are enabled.. Load option was disabled so I cannot load my saved game.. what i do is i turn off the DS and start the game again in order to have the load option enabled.. im using an acekard 2 with bliss' firmware..

    is this a problem with the game or with the cart that im using? tia..
     
  2. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    happens to me as well, only after i lost to lila at chapter 10(or is 9? might be 11)
     
  3. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now you see you ask a question but without any real detail such as the make of your card for starters!

    So what card are you using?

    paul
     
  4. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    if you read teh OP statement, you would know ==". Acekard 2 with Bliss firmware.
     
  5. kikoexe
    OP

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    update:

    looks like this is a flashcart problem.. i tried my brother's EDGE card and it didn't happen to him.. after the game over screen, the load option is enabled!

    @paul:
    im using an acekard 2, bliss' firmware k08 and a 4GB class 6 transcend micro sdhc.. im not using the k09 firmware since it was reported that it destroys some save files of games from earlier firmware versions..
     
  6. seren

    Newcomer seren Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Australia
    I get the same bug with my AK2 with a kingston 2gb (japan). Not a big issue though, just finished the game and EX portion also only died the once.
     

Share This Page