1. kikoexe

    OP kikoexe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    i posted this in the summon night thread but no one seems to notice so i will be posting it here again.. [​IMG]

    just want to share this "problem" that im having.. after getting the game over screen and after pressing start or touching the touchscreen, the game brings me back to the main menu screen.. but only the New Game and Sound Test options are enabled.. Load option was disabled so I cannot load my saved game.. what i do is i turn off the DS and start the game again in order to have the load option enabled.. im using an acekard 2 with bliss' firmware..

    is this a problem with the game or with the cart that im using? tia..
     
  2. Cermage

    Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    happens to me as well, only after i lost to lila at chapter 10(or is 9? might be 11)
     
  3. paul3100

    paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    506
    Country:
    Now you see you ask a question but without any real detail such as the make of your card for starters!

    So what card are you using?

    paul
     
  4. Cermage

    Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    if you read teh OP statement, you would know ==". Acekard 2 with Bliss firmware.
     
  5. kikoexe

    OP kikoexe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    update:

    looks like this is a flashcart problem.. i tried my brother's EDGE card and it didn't happen to him.. after the game over screen, the load option is enabled!

    @paul:
    im using an acekard 2, bliss' firmware k08 and a 4GB class 6 transcend micro sdhc.. im not using the k09 firmware since it was reported that it destroys some save files of games from earlier firmware versions..
     
  6. seren

    seren Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    I get the same bug with my AK2 with a kingston 2gb (japan). Not a big issue though, just finished the game and EX portion also only died the once.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - problem, Summon, Night