Sudden "System Update Availalbe" message and failed Band Her

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by amph, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. amph
    OP

    Newcomer amph Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have softmod 4.2e, USB Loader GX / Neo Gamma R7 IOS249 (Rev)14. No preloader but I am using bootmii as boot2.

    (Update: Band Hero was not working, now is thanks to using USB Loader GX and buying a HDD.)

    I've noticed that when I try to play GH5 or GH Greatest Hits (both original discs) the disc channel has the "Syetem Update Available" message. My other original discs do not have this problem.

    I thought that I had played these originals since modding my wii but could be wrong, though I'm 99% certain that I have played at least GH5 since modding.

    Any advice here? For obvious reasons I do not want to update as it is requesting but at the same time, I want to play my games.

    The most important thing right now is to get GH5 and Greatest Hits working. I do not want to use a preloader if it can be helped.

    PS. I have tried to search for answers but am getting highly confused. Please help!
     
  2. dronefire

    Newcomer dronefire Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I have had pretty good luck running games through the latest rev of Gecko. Basically just load Homebrew Channel, run Gecko OS (1.92 I think is the latest, could be 1.93, not at home to check...) and click on load game. It should override the system update and load your game for you. Had to do that with my retail copy of NSMB Wii until my USB Loader was updated.
     
  3. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Don`t update, and i don`t know how to fix the Band Hero problem [​IMG] sorry
     
  4. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    Install cIOS37.wad from cIOSCORP package and it should work.
     
  5. ClockWorK

    Member ClockWorK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    For Band Hero (and GH5 and RBBeatles) I had to use IOS222. (Using USB Loader GX)
     
  6. amph
    OP

    Newcomer amph Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks to everyone for your input. I'll give it a go.
     
  7. amph
    OP

    Newcomer amph Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, Band Hero is working now through my HDD and USB Loader GX.

    GH5 and GH:Greatest Hits are still showing the "System Update Available" picture and can't be played through disc channel.

    Should I be trying to load these Original discs through something other than disc channel or is there something else that I have failed to do?

    Any more help/ideas appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Neversoft

    Member Neversoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Load them through GeckOS to skip the updates.
     
  9. ClockWorK

    Member ClockWorK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    It's hard for me to remember, but didn't GH5 require IOS fifty-something be installed?
     
  10. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I'd use something like Startpatch assuming you are on 4.1 or 4.2. You can install a hack to make your Wii ignore updates that way. If the game then doesn't work, you're probably missing an IOS, which you could install with something like DOP-IOS.
     
  11. Emeraldman94

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Dude just use USB Loader GX to load your Disc.
     
  12. amph
    OP

    Newcomer amph Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried this but it doesn't work. Just getting a black screen. Thanks for trying though.

    Might try and find out if i'm missing a cIOS before I go down the Gecko route as don't really want more apps/channels.
     
  13. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you installed hermes V4 (222, 223)???
     
  14. amph
    OP

    Newcomer amph Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I have already installed those.
     
  15. ipawii

    Newcomer ipawii Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Canada
    Please skip. Misread...
     
  16. amph
    OP

    Newcomer amph Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok (some) success at last!

    Using USB Loader GX I have changed the Disc settings to IOS 222 and 002 fix enabled and it works.

    I still see "System Update Available" in the disc channel and cannot get this to disappear.

    I'm usually a sane person but the urge to just run the update is unreal!

    But I'll abstain.

    EDIT: Now my totally legitimate DLC wont work on GH5 but works on World Tour!
     

Share This Page