Stupid question: Is there an app to bring you to the regular Wii menu?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Hammyface, Jun 14, 2009.

  1. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    I have a strange question in that it would be such a simple app, yet searching is finding nothing for me. I would like an app in the Homebrew Channel that simply loads up the Wii main menu (the Nintendo one with all the channels and such). The reason I ask for this is the only way I can get to it now is by holding reset to load the preloader. It would be really helpful to me if there as an app I could just click in HBC to load the Wii menu up for when I want to visit the Wii Shop and do other stuff.

    Thanks to anyone who could help!
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    press home then choose exit?
     
  3. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol don't say you have been resetting all the time
     
  4. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] you tard
     
  5. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    There's an option in preloader to autoboot into the system menu
     
  6. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica

    lol that made my day. And so did this topic.
     
  7. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all the ass-holish replies.

    When I hit home and then exit, it brings me right back to the Homebrew Channel. I set it this way in PreLoader so that when exiting a game it brings you to HBC rather than the Wii menu. A simple "no this type of small app does/does not exist" would be suffice.
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
     
  9. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't think there is such an application. But it should be very much possible to create one.
    Preloader just moves the system menu. So you would just have to load it at that new location. It's exactly what preloader does if you boot to the menu from it.
     
  10. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    If it brings you back to the HBC, then hit Home AGAIN and then choose Exit. It'll open a prompt asking to return to the system menu. If that doesn't work, then you may just be screwed until a Homebrew is made.
     
  11. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    First, you could have said from the beginning you have setup preloader this way, it would have avoid you all these "assholish" replies like you said...

    Then, think about it a second, you can't have preloader patching the system menu so that HBC is always reloaded when the system menu is launched and in the mean time having an application lauching the system menu, this is paradoxal...

    As said, the only way i seither to remove that patch (doing unpatching/patching from an application would be stupidly unsafe however) or to have application doing like preloader and lauching the moved system menu (this will obviously only work for Preloader user and we would have to know where the system menu has been relocated by preloader)
     
  12. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there is (i think) a simple solution. preloader contains an option, for what you exit to, as well as what autoboots. set HBC as autoboot and System Menu as the exit to setting. Then when you exit, you should go to System Menu. Haven't actually tried it as I dont have preloader, but i believe this should work.
     

Share This Page