stuck on loading screen need help badly!!!!!!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jon1988, Jul 4, 2008.

Jul 4, 2008
  1. jon1988
    OP

    Newcomer jon1988 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi i bought an r4 ds 2 and i didnt get an installation disc so i downloaded every single 1 i can find from the internet and every time i try them out on my ds it always comes up with 2 black screens saying loading on the top 1 and nothing ever loads am i just doing somthin wrong? i have bought 3 diffrent memory cards because i got told there are faulty 1s going round but still the same loading screen comes up time and time again iv tried blowing them n cleaning the r4 and the memory cards but nothing seems 2 work can any body help me out please.
    thanks alot Jon
     
  2. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Think you need to format it, then go here, download the newest firmware (kernel 1.18), open the .rar, go into that 1 folder, and copy ALL the files to the formatted Micro sd card. That should work! By the way, welcome to gbatemp!
     
  3. jon1988
    OP

    Newcomer jon1988 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi thanks for the welcome and i will try that now and let you no how it goes [​IMG]
     
  4. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hope it works! If you need something about your avatar and sig read this,
    and be sure to read the rules
     
  5. Hayatkaizer

    Newcomer Hayatkaizer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Did you say R4DS 2 (as in R4DS II upgraded) [​IMG]
     
  6. sheptse

    Newcomer sheptse Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I also have the same problem, I recently purchased 2 R4 cards with 2gb SD cards, I have reformatted both of the cards and put the latest firmware V1.19 in the root of the memory but still have that black screen saying loading.

    I have tried the Sd cards in something else and they work fine, it just seems odd that both of th R4 cards would be faulty.
    This R4 card Is the R4 II version.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  7. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Its a fake then, if tis R4 II.
     
  8. sheptse

    Newcomer sheptse Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I bought this from a company on Amazon, On the understanding that it was genuine, I doesnt say on it anywhere that it is R4 II but when i purchased it online it says Nintendo DS Lite R4 Revolution (Version 2) 2GB Micro SD Memory Card .

    Is there any other firmware I can try to get this to work,

    Thanks
     
  9. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    can you post photos of it and its box so we can determine if its genuine or fake [​IMG]

    theres also a guide in my signature where you can check the basics if its real or fake [​IMG]

    btw theres NO 1.19 KERNEL for REAL R4 cards try 1.18 from http://www.r4ds.cn/download/r4.html [​IMG]

    or my own personal working version of 1.18 get it here [​IMG]
     
  10. Baggio

    Newcomer Baggio Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I too bought from a company on amazon and had the same problem. found that the firmware on www.r4sdhc work on it which proves that these are fake cards.
     
  11. sheptse

    Newcomer sheptse Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that , jusr trying it.
     
  12. sheptse

    Newcomer sheptse Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you so much, it is now working.

    i cannot believe they can get away with selling these as genuine, this must be a fake because now it works

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  13. Baggio

    Newcomer Baggio Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no problem just a pity we both got scammed by these people. Think we are buuying genuine gear only to get fakes
     
  14. Teekay

    Newcomer Teekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Eeyz baggio,

    i got the same problem, but is there only a japanese version of this firmware?
     
  15. NeroX9

    Newcomer NeroX9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi , I also have the same problem and it is drving me insane , I downloaded the new Firmware from the R4 site and it worked fine for a couple of hours , then it suddenly stoped working and stuck on the loading screen....Can anyone help on this??
     
  16. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    try backup your game saves from your mem card and reformat it and then put the loader back on from the R4 site [​IMG]
     
  17. Flawsdraw

    Member Flawsdraw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    England, Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just had the same problem then found out mine was a fake, a bit bummed but oh well [​IMG] at least the fake kernel works.
     
  18. gmrnguyen

    Newcomer gmrnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    where do i download the fake kernal? i just realized that i too bought a fake r4 [​IMG]
     
  19. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Which fake R4 is it? Is it R4 III, R4 SDHC, etc. Or does it just say R4DS on the box with nothing added on the end
     
  20. ieatpixels

    Member ieatpixels GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Australia
    R4 SDHC for me.
    Pretty annoyed I've only just found out it was a fake haha.
    I'm having the same problems as the rest of the posts in this thread.
    I tried updating the system files to get new games working, now it doesn't start up, I've reformatted and everything.
    I just need a suitable kernal so I can get it running at least.

    edit: Problem solved. http://gbatemp.net/t260560-r4-sdhc-firmware-1-27b
     

Share This Page