Stuck at Loading...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Mieki, Aug 14, 2007.

Aug 14, 2007

Stuck at Loading... by Mieki at 11:30 AM (7,063 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    My R4 gets stuck in the loading scene. Tried a diffrent SD card, but still no luck. I tried my SD card on my friend's R4, and it still works. What could be the source of the problem? What should I do?
     
  2. CSD

    Member CSD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
    If you just bought the R4, you should get in contact with the store you used. It seems that your R4 is defective and you should exchange it.
     
  3. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    Damn. I've had it for months. So warranty's out of the question. Any possible way for me to fix this myself?
     
  4. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    check the connectors for dirt ect
     
  5. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    There should be no problem with the connection if the DS is able to detect the R4. Its most likely a defective R4 as mentioned by the above poster. Send it for repairs or get a replacement.
     
  6. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    oh yeah

    re download firmware then

    for some reason, every so often i download stuff from the r4ds site, it says its finished, but it actually isnt, so the firmware i got the first time froze on loading
     
  7. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    Unscrewed the R4, cleaned it with a soft, dry brush. Still not working. Where could I possibly send it in for repairs? Anywhere in SEA is fine, as long as it doesnt cost too much.
     
  8. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    whats sea?
     
  9. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Southeast Asia.
     
  10. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    china is in asia

    they are usually cheap there
     
  11. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    Neway, a new R4 costs around 1800php(35USD) here. A second hand working R4 would also be ok, since I already have a 1GB SD card and reader. But as much as possible, I dun wanna spend. Got to save for a Wii.
     
  12. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sounds like mine. i language patched my V1.11 and it didnt work. it kept freezing at the game loading part. but just today on this forum someone uploded the patched 1.11 and it works fine on my ds, i was wondering if i'd done something wrong lol
     
  13. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    Cant be firmware. i tried a diffrent SD card.
     
  14. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    Which Loading screen are you referring to? The first one before the main menu, or after you select a game? If it's the first loading screen before the main menu, try removing the sd card and turning on your ds. If it still stays stuck on the loading screen(instead of displaying the message to insert an sd card, or that the sd card is missing or whatever it says) then you have the same problem I had with mine. My solution was to buy a new R4 because there was no way of fixing it.
     
  15. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    Stuck at the loading screen before the SD card promt. I'm trying to find a solution as not to buying a new one. I'll be trying some stuff first, and if those don't work, I'll throw the R4 in the fridge and leave it there for a month XD.
     
  16. When Im Gone

    Banned When Im Gone Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem before. I solved mine by backing up everything and formating and replaced the kernel with a newly downloaded one (Did this to make sure the kernel wasn't corrupted) and put all your data back on.
     
  17. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    SpikeyNDS is most likely right. Removed the SD card, popped it in the NDSL, still stuck at Loading... screen.
     
  18. Mieki
    OP

    Member Mieki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Philippines
    New update: I caught a glimpse of the problem: Before I turned off my DS again, the screen displayed: couldn't find SD/TF card or something like that. This leads me to believe that something is wrong with the SD port.
     
  19. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    XD LOL!!! [​IMG]

    Don't do that! DON'T!!! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  20. storm569

    Newcomer storm569 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hi, i have the same problem also. Each of my kids have an r4
    i've tried changing the micro sd card from another one.
    I've tried using a newly formated card.
    i've even placed it into another ds. Nothing seems to work. It's stuck at loading.
    i'm convinced also that it has to somewhat be with the pin connections.
    if you have resolved this problem please post thank you.
     

Share This Page