Strange

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by neocat, Mar 5, 2003.

Mar 5, 2003

Strange by neocat at 5:05 PM (1,749 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. neocat
    OP

    Member neocat The GbaTemp 1337 Cat of D00M!!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,683
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    When I use the post new message/topic page, whenever I click on the html buttons (B, I, U, IMG, QUOTE, etc...) I get this message:
    [​IMG]
    This only started happening when the forum new look was introduced
    What's wrong?
     


  2. Puck The Joker

    Banned Puck The Joker Puck, The Arrogant Phuck

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,855
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Avalon
    Country:
    That same thing happens to me too. It only seems to happen on my home computer, so I'm going to upgrade to MSIE 6 and see if that works, because I run 6 on my work computer.
     
  3. neocat
    OP

    Member neocat The GbaTemp 1337 Cat of D00M!!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,683
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have IE 6... that's not the problem
     
  4. FlashAdv

    Member FlashAdv Lord of the Rings Online

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    606
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    same here [​IMG] and i get a second error also and that 1 wont close till i reboot

    some Vs7jit error
     
  5. KiVan

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    very very strange!
    i am using those buttons here and on my college's computers and they work fine (on XP )

    i'll try to post this in invision power board forums,

    ABC
     
  6. GameKoder

    Member GameKoder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is that u guyz might have Visual Studio - Visual Basic, C++, Java Pro, etc installed. Now that you computer supports the software to edit error it ask u everytime. So the problem is not with IE6, its u guyz havin either one or all of those programs installed. There is a way to block that from appearing, but i dont recall where it is, but there is an option, somewhere.
     
  7. phuzzz

    Former Staff phuzzz Hooha!

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,258
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Country:
    United States
    No, I don't think that's it either. I have Microsoft Visual J++ on my computer, and I have yet to have had this problem.

    Let's see....
    [​IMG]
    blah

    EDIT: Yep, no problems.
     
  8. GameKoder

    Member GameKoder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Actually that is the problem, i just check on my other computer, which has the entire Visual Studio installed, i get the same error. When i try on this comp - the other one - it works fine! Phuzzz you might not have ne problems because u dont have the two major programming languages - Visual Basic/C++. Well, thats what i think, if thats not the problem, I dont know what is....
     
  9. phuzzz

    Former Staff phuzzz Hooha!

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,258
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, ok. I guess that could make sense. We'll see if neocat has those programs.

    Oh, hey! It IS neocat now, not coolcat. Finally got it changed, huh?
     
  10. KiVan

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    i think that there is somewhere an error in the reply php page,
    i'll control it and find a way to fix it [​IMG]

    don't worry just be patient [​IMG]
     
  11. Puck The Joker

    Banned Puck The Joker Puck, The Arrogant Phuck

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,855
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Avalon
    Country:
    I'm having no problem now that I upgraded to IE 6.
     
  12. JeX-

    Banned JeX- Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,182
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Traped in a hole
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yea, This thing happened to me in school yesturday, I went to reply to a topic, and this error came up :S

    But its fine on my Home computer [​IMG]

    -T J
     
  13. X-Gamer

    Former Staff X-Gamer GBATemp RPG Master

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,646
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Prévost, Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    It's could be those alright. I never had any problem replying or editing my posts and I don't have those programs either. Perhaps TJ's school computer have those programs causing the same problem he mentioned.
     
  14. KiVan

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    the problem is not on those program they have installed , i am pretty sure about that, because if you rollover the mouse on the tag buttons you will notice an error in the lower left corner of the page "Done but with errors on page".
    This mean that somwehere there's a slight error, that does not affect the functionalities of the site but it's still there, and i want oto discover it anf fix [​IMG]
     
  15. X-Gamer

    Former Staff X-Gamer GBATemp RPG Master

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,646
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Prévost, Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm...I didn't notice it before. However, now that I think about it, when I press on one of those tag buttons, they don't work. This happens from time to time but not often, I just had to refresh the page for it to work.
     
  16. neocat
    OP

    Member neocat The GbaTemp 1337 Cat of D00M!!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,683
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    I don't have any of the programs installed but i have this debugger that came with Office XP
    Whereas some other ppl might not have either visual basic or those other progs and they only see as kivan said:
    Yeah finally. Thanks kiv

    It's hard to type
     
  17. m@li

    Member m@li Maëlys addict :)

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    France
     
  18. neocat
    OP

    Member neocat The GbaTemp 1337 Cat of D00M!!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,683
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    actually it's just a program i dunno how to use it
     
  19. Dranzer

    Member Dranzer Rom-Source Admin/Rep

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    736
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    Its probably a XP glitch, I would just enter them manually, thats what I do since half the time the buttons seem to not want to work at.
     
  20. neocat
    OP

    Member neocat The GbaTemp 1337 Cat of D00M!!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,683
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well i have to enter them always manually because i know what each button do and type it but some ppl might not know what to type.


    PS: most used ones are (remove the spaces)
    OPEN TAG CLOSE TAG
    bold [ b ] [ /b ]
    italic [ i ] [ /i ]
    underlined [ u ] [ /u ]
    URL [ URL=http://www.whatever.com ] [ /URL ]
    size [ size=14 ] [ /size ]
    color [ color=red ] [ /color ]
     

Share This Page

Loading...