Strange sleep mode?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Lexal, Apr 8, 2007.

Apr 8, 2007

Strange sleep mode? by Lexal at 8:02 PM (773 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Lexal
    OP

    Newcomer Lexal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Sweden
    When i take my DS to sleep mode, you know take the screens togheter, the lamp starts blinking really fast and a strange sound is cooming at the same time as the lamp and if i open the screens a little bit so the slepps mode still reamaning the screens are blinking really fast..:/ Why is it like this?
     
  2. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is your ds flashed? Thats normally the signs of a flashed ds trying to be put into sleep mode without a game in slot 1.
     
  3. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    I concur with jaxxster. This is most likely your situation. You'd need something in your slot 1 be it a game, passcard 3, or a dummy card from ewin.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Two of the pins in slot 1 need to be shorted together for sleep mode to work. It happens whether the DS is flashed or not.

    If you have a slot 2 cart and a flashed DS with nothing in slot 1, that will cause the problem. If one of those pins is damaged or dirty, that can cause the problem even with a cart in slot 1. Dirty contacts or a bad fit on the slot 1 cart can also do it. Also, I think the Max Media Launcher does not short those pins, so it doesn't support sleep mode at all.
     
  5. Lexal
    OP

    Newcomer Lexal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Sweden
    My DS is not flashed and im using an R4.
     

Share This Page