Strange problem with waninkoko's software and other apps

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by VashTS, May 31, 2009.

  1. VashTS
    OP

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,658
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    I've had wad manager 1.3 for a while, it worked perfectly, but now about a week ago this started happening, now it happens with basically any software by waninkoko, just update my cIOS38 to rev12, wii is at 3.2U. Wads install no problem, the programs actually even work, its just for some reason the text on the screen does not change properly. For example on the first screen where it says press A to continue, i press A but the text does not change on the screen. The program is at the select source device, but it just will not change. I honestly did not make any changes to the wii before this started happening. The first time it happened was when I had a wad for the gamecube backup launcher to install, it did this and i bugged for a second i thought i may have had a bad wad. so i pressed home like crazy and got the hell out of there, but after that wad manager's been all ugly like this. 1.4 and 1.3 both do this, i've tried both. also IOS downgrader does this, as well as the cIOS36 installer. Its basically all of waninkoko's apps.
    I made a movie showing it, its in .3gp off my phone, as well as two pics to give you an idea of whats happening. any ideas?

    link for images: http://img268.imageshack.us/gal.php?g=053009200700.jpg
    link for video: http://rapidshare.com/files/239070271/0530092013-00.3gp.html

    by the way, hackmii installer states i have no vulnerable IOS's so i cannot uprgade my HBC, any correlation between the two issues here?

    anyregion changer's text is all screwed up as well, this is really ridiculous, i dont understand why these programs are screwing up. only thing ive changed in the past few weeks is installing preloader .29, but this was happening before i installed it. i've got the ios 38, 53, 55 installed as well, but again everything was functioning properly after they were installed.
     
  2. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Not positive on this, but isn't preloader .29 meant for 4.0? As for the no vulnerable IOS's thing, have you installed CIOSCORP on your wii?

    And I don't quite get what you meant you did with the gamecube backup launcher wad. You had it exit out of it while it was installing it by spamming home?
     
  3. VashTS
    OP

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,658
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    no the wad manager was all crazy looking so i didn't install the file and hit home to exit back to wii menu. its all text based programs that do not display the text properly. also softchip boots but it does not display any text only the help text by pressing 2 on the remote. this all started after softchip got screwed. i installed softchip via a wad file, and it worked great. then one day i went to boot it and nothing. just a black screen, the program is functioning, as i can change it to autoboot and such, but the screen is completely black.
     
  4. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    to use the hackmii installer you need ios36 from nintendo with original trucha bug in it, u have cioscorp installed. Use nus downloader and get ios36 from a game u own , use wad manager to install the clean ios36, install bootmii + hbc + dvdx then install the ios36 from cioscorp pack with wad manager again for disc channel loading [​IMG]
     
  5. VashTS
    OP

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,658
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    Thats what everyone is stating, I've never installed cIOSCORP!! I cannot load any backups from the disc channel, i don't care to do so. Anyway, I resolved the problem by updating to 4.0 using the official nintendo update. Its funny how not devastating the upgrade from nintendo was...probably gonna downgrade sometime in the near future though, gotta thoroughly use SD channel and see how i like it.
     
  6. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    if cioscorp is NOT installed use ios downgrader, can't believe no one answered with that......
    also if you're still having troble with wanin's apps or any apps that use cios for that matter go back to cios36 rev10 or 9 nothing has really "improved" so much as some stuff has broken in the latest cios revisions.
    example: 12 - 13b i can't get dvd dumper to work.
     
  7. VashTS
    OP

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,658
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    That was the problem, all the apps by waninkoko couldn't be used, the only app that worked was wad manager, but it still only functioned partially. IOS did not work at all, it booted up said "OK!" then i got the press a to continue screen, and reset wii once i pressed A. This is just reference now if anyone else encounters these problems like i did. I still never found out what the root of the problem was, but I think it was IOS36.
     
  8. psx10k

    Newcomer psx10k Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Had the same problem here too.

    Was on firmware 3.3v1U and everything was fine (WAD Manager 1.4 text had no problems).

    Installed cIOS36rev10 and cIOS38rev13b no problem, then, intermittently, WAD Manager 1.4 text would be all messed up. Text for cIOS installers was messed up too.

    Rolled-backed to clean 3.3v1U NAND backup (bootmii), and problem disappear. Did this a few times, and finally got updated to 4.0U, cIOS38rev13b, and IOS60trucha, and seems WAD Manager 1.4 test is ok. Guess this might be by chance though?

    Seems like maybe the cIOS38rev13b is the problem (I'm going to install 14 when it gets released).
     
  9. kajkajkaj

    Newcomer kajkajkaj Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Denmark
    The problem is caused by too high a number of tickets on the console. Run a format from the system menu and things should work again. (Remember to backup Miis, savegames etc.)
    Henceforth use AnyTitle Deleter.
     

Share This Page