Strange Problem with my Backups

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ShadowZafter, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009
  1. ShadowZafter
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowZafter Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So I burned 2 Backups, MS Gundam 0079 MS Sensen, and SD Gundam Scad Hammers, and they both give me the following message when I try to boot them up.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    what gives? Can I fix this? Can I fix this without reburning the CDs?
     
  2. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    When you get this message, did you try plugging in the nunchuck? Many Japanese games will freeze on a text display, and if you could read the language, it usually says "insert nunchuck to continue." If that doesn't work, remove any Gamecube memory cards and controllers, and try again. You could also set the language in your loader to Japanese and try that.
     
  3. ShadowZafter
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowZafter Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the Nunchuck, No Go, and I dont have any GCN Controllers or Cards.

    The Game actually does boot up, it displays a few of the creators and lets me save a save file before it gets to this screen

    The second game goes almost immediately to the screen.

    I'm hoping someone here will recognize this problem and know the deal with it
     
  4. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    Both those games work fine on my Wii with 4.1U, cIOS_rev14, and USB Loader GX rev709. Back when I used dvd-r backups, I always ran my Japanese ISOs through RegionFrii, and patched them to USA before burning them. The only Japanese game I've had problems with was Juon, and after setting USB GX language to Jap, it worked fine. They're either bad rips, or there's a problem with your region/patch settings.
     
  5. ShadowZafter
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowZafter Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I tried patching the ISO with Regionfrii and Brick Blocker it still didnt work and now the giberish message pops up earlier. what the hell.
     
  6. ShadowZafter
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowZafter Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    damnit, I tried using a diffrent cIOS and I got much farther into the game but still couldnt start it

    Ok nevermind using a diffrent cIOS I got my orignal burns to work, the patched one is defective but Problem Solved
     
  7. ShadowZafter
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowZafter Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Argh wait, now its doing it again, and what worked before no longer works
     
  8. ShadowZafter
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowZafter Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I cant figure this shit out, with some settings the game boots, but usually only like once a day. wtf.
     
  9. ShadowZafter
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowZafter Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I still cant figure this out.

    I get the message 2 out of every 3 times I boot up the game. And there are certain sections of the game that are inaccessible because they cause this message to pop up
     
  10. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Posting on your thread 5 TIMES isn't helping at all. If it's an issue that could be fixed in a snap, then you wouldn't have bumped your thread 4-5 times.

    What backup launcher are you using? Let's start with that. Also, what do you have installed on your Wii? Like cIOS or CIOSCORP?
     

Share This Page