Still prompting me to update, on 4.2...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by PainToad, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009
  1. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    I followed this guide (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=183384&st=90&start=90) and thought everything was fine, lists 4.2E in settings, but when I do a network test it's still prompting me to up date.....help?
     


  2. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
  3. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    it always dost the when you go on the internet
     
  4. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    But it's not a generic message, it shows the 4.2 message about unauthorized modification...
     
  5. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    then ignore it
     
  6. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    What do you have installed??
     
  7. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    IOS9 (v778)
    IOS12 (v269)
    IOS13 (v273)
    IOS14 (v520)
    IOS15 (v523)
    IOS17 (v775)
    IOS21 (v782)
    IOS22 (v1037)
    IOS28 (v1550)
    IOS31 (v3349)
    IOS33 (v3091)
    IOS34 (v3348)
    IOS35 (v3349)
    IOS36 (v3351)
    IOS37 (v3869)
    IOS38 (v3867)
    IOS53 (v5406)
    IOS55 (v5406)
    IOS56 (v5405)
    IOS57 (v5661)
    IOS61 (v5405)
    Shopping Channel (v17)
    SystemMenu 4.2
    (all from wads)

    PreLoader
    BootMii
     
  8. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    With Preloader, it automatically skips disc updates.
     
  9. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes I know, but say there's an IOS that actually needs to be installed for a game, I will have to disable blocking in preloader, the game won't detected 4.2 being installed, so instead of just installing the one IOS, it will reinstall the official 4.2 update.
     
  10. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    You have every IOS and system file that the official v4.2 update installs....minus stubs to remove your cIOSes. I installed the same way (I wrote the guide) and never had that message. I did a network test today as well. Just use StartPatch v4.2 and block disc updates. Games will never ask you to update....they'll just load.
     
  11. MagusDraco

    Newcomer MagusDraco Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States

    I don't see IOS70 in there. You have that installed too, right?
     
  12. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    Wasn't on the list of things to install on the guide I used?
     
  13. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah thats a big one. Install it lol.
     
  14. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm on PAL.
     
  15. MagusDraco

    Newcomer MagusDraco Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States

    Yeah you kinda need IOS70 for system menu 4.2 to work ('cause it uses that IOS).
     
  16. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=183384
    That's the guide I followed...it's not there right?
     
  17. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    I see what you did. You didn't read my guide all the way through, now did you? [​IMG]

    The guide states to use DOP-IOS and install/trucha IOS70. Missed a pretty big step there buddy!

    Posts merged


    STEP 11....right BEFORE installing the wads.
     
  18. PainToad
    OP

    Member PainToad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Australia
    O that, yea I definitely did that step.

    I'm out of ideas, should I restore 4.0 with NAND?
     
  19. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    No, preloader patch the update check.

    Jeez.
     
  20. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    You can restore and then try the safe updater. I have a feeling you missed a step in the guide somewhere, but at least with the safe updater you can just sit back and let it do its thing.
     

Share This Page