Status of Metroid Prime Trilogy

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Wolvenreign, May 30, 2010.

May 30, 2010
  1. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    So I've done a bit of Googling on the topic, which included seeing some mixed reports that it only works for 1 and 2, that you have to switch between 1, 2, and 3 using a main.dol method, etc.

    So my question is, as of 5/30/2010, what is the status of Metroid Prime Trilogy's playability with all currently available softmods? I have an external WBFS drive and DVDs at my disposal.
     


  2. gameboy13

    Member gameboy13 Orange and fluffy since 1995.

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    The Fur Side.
    Country:
    United States
    Everything but Metroid Prime 2 two-player can be played on a HD.
     
  3. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    What about accessing the main menu of the trilogy and being able to choose games from there? Is that fully functional on an HD or disk?
     
  4. gameboy13

    Member gameboy13 Orange and fluffy since 1995.

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    The Fur Side.
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use an alternate DOL to access the games. You CAN access the main menu, though, to change settings and stuff.
     
  5. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    Bah. What are the current theories as to why this happens? Is there a fix in sight?
     
  6. gameboy13

    Member gameboy13 Orange and fluffy since 1995.

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    The Fur Side.
    Country:
    United States
    The reason why it happens is because the game switches between DOLs all the time. When it tries to switch DOLs, it is looking in the disk drive for it, not the HD.
    Also: the game IS being worked on, but the fix may be far off.
     
  7. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Your asking for an fix for the IOS-Reload, the worst Enemy of most Softmods (currently). It has been there for a long time until now, and still couldn't be fixed. Though Waninkoko is working on a new cIOS which should fix this (and it's rumored that he succeded with DVDs, but not yet with USB), there's no proof and no release date. And I'll guess it will take some time, if there will ever be a fix/solution.

    But: The game will play fine from DARKCORP, a ModChip or SNEEK + DI. So you can choose one of these, if you really want to play.
     
  8. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wheres my comment gone? delete my post did we?
     
  9. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he can't.
    and no.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Any theories why it happening? How about he same theories that existed before the game was released? It's an IOS Reloading game.

    I don't need proof that he got an IOS Reloading game to work from disc. It's so much easier to do than the same for usb loading.

    And i heard that the game is running fine from usb in Giantpune's sneek mod. (guess i should get at least to know what it is called exactly)
     
  11. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, alright then. This is some good information.

    Is there any chance this can get a sticky? It would seem to be a special case, and the thread is titled appropriately. This is the sort of thread I would Google for, after all.

    Edit: On a side note, is anyone else noticing the odd forum bug where a thread can have 10 replies but no views, like in this one?
     
  12. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    are you on a mission to fix the world as well?
    this isnt worth a sticky because google (when people actually USE it) will give you the info you need. When it is fixed you will see a thread about it. Guess what the status will be tomorrow as well???????
     
  13. Wolvenreign
    OP

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States

    Pardon, but as I mentioned, the information was scattered, particularly as to whether or not it could be done with this or that softmod, and I was uncertain as to it's *present* status. Thus I could Google and find information that is a month or so old. As I'm sure you're aware, the scene is highly emergent and much can happen within that frame of time. Thus a continuously current source of information on the subject is the only truly reliable one. I suggest this as a sticky due to an appropriate title and sufficient amount of information contained within, and the ability to update it each and every time a new development on the matter hits the scene. The status could very well change tomorrow.

    As for your statement about "fixing the world", well, yes, I am. Anyone who is working on the scene or even posting information about the scene is doing a part of this much needed repair, and anyone who does anything they find worthy of their time without monetary consideration is also "fixing the world". So I fail to see your cliche-ridden point.

    Edit: And as for your statement about "someone will post a thread about it", well, I'm sure you're aware of the phenomena of fake or bad posting. "METROID PRIEM FIX", for example, could refer to someone having (or pretending to have) a Metroid Prime Trilogy total fix, or it could refer to them begging for a fix. Really, with a stick-in-the-mud persistent problem like this, why wouldn't it be worth a sticky?
     
  14. elmariachi

    Member elmariachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well maybe with the next metroid game comming up and proly the same IOS reload stuff they might pick up on this difficult task to get such a game working [​IMG]

    and maybe not and we all just have to buy the game, which is rly not that bad with great games like Metroid [​IMG]
     
  15. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
  16. M[u]ddy

    Member M[u]ddy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    The reason Metroid Prime Trilogy gives USB-Loading problems is because it's a trilogy. Each game has its own boot file on the disc. As Other M is a single game it will be no different from other Nintendo games.
     
  17. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,614
    Country:
    United States
    Huh? It already plays fine from disc if you patch it to 249. No need for Darkcorp, Sneek, or a chip.
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You get 002 error on this setup.
     
  19. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,614
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmm. I played it after I posted to make sure I wasn't talking out of my ass.

    Works fine patched and playing from NeoGamma. No 002 error.
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you patch the 002 error in the .iso or are you using one of the bad cIOS(rev9-12 + 13b)?
     

Share This Page