1. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    Ok, changed my mind.
    But no ETA, as I need to learn now how to get that value to overlay automatically.
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Feb 26, 2020
    Skyraw, JonJaded, Kirby567fan and 2 others like this.
  2. Important Posts: 0.3
    masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    Because libtesla still needs some fixing, I have released 0.3 which includes critical fix for <7.0.0 FW users.
    Code:
    #Added 
    - Switching refresh rate between 1 and 5 FPS (More FPS results in higher Core #3 usage)
    >GPU
    - Load
    ---
    
    # Changes/fixes:
    - Fixed critical bug that was shutting down Switch if FW was lower than 7.0.0 (thx to Behemoth for providing correct magic to IController)
    - Renamed 'Temperatures' to 'Thermal'
    - Renamed 'Fan Rotation' to 'Fan'
    - Repositioned Thermal category
    - Added checks that prevents from using functions if services are not initialized. This helps with FWs <5.0.0 which doesn't support showing Memory used and Skin temperature.
    - Buttons are now checked outside of FPS limitations, so detecting input and exiting is now smoother
     
  3. SwitchHack

    SwitchHack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Japan
  4. Important Posts: 0.4
    masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    SaffronXL and UltimateFight like this.
  5. anotherswitchanon

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if it's an issue with tesla but I have everything setup but when I select the overlay it doesn't appear, if I hold l3 and 3r then it "closes" and I can open the overlay again, i updated everything to the latest and i still have this problem.
     
  6. SwitchHack

    SwitchHack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Japan
    great! :D
    but I always have big problems with Atmosphere!

    tinfoil doesn't work, I can't try games.

    I hope a new version of SX OS will be released soon
     
  7. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Russia
    Same for me too, i guess its a bug in the newer tesla ovl ver, had to go back to the prev one.

    lol.
     
    Last edited by bad361, Feb 29, 2020
  8. SwitchHack

    SwitchHack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Japan
    What's so funny?
    With SX OS I have never had problems, with atmosphere, I have them continuously, every time for something different ...
     
  9. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Russia
    Well, i guess atmos is too hard to configure for you, cause it works flawlessly for me and many others. Just keep wating for SX OS updates, no worries i guess :rofl:
     
  10. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    I didn't update nx-ovlloader. So maybe.

    Nvm. Updated and still works. :D

    Maybe you mean new Tesla Menu?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ok, checked. This is fault of new Tesla Menu. Use version 1.0.1.
     
    SaffronXL, spriteice and bad361 like this.
  11. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    Russia
    Yes, so many different parts of homebrew that i got confused, hah. I meant Tesla Menu, yeah.
     
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    thanks thought it was just me rolling back
     
  13. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    Status Monitor 0.4.1 released
    Code:
    Ported to new libtesla. Now requires Tesla menu >=1.0.2 to work correctly.
     
    one-piece likes this.
  14. themosteve

    themosteve Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Can possible make new feature like fan controller?
    That will be awesome
     
  15. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
     
  16. Important Posts: 0.4.2
    masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    Status Monitor 0.4.2 released
    Code:
    Repaired bug that was requiring in 0.4.1 only Right Stick to be pressed to exit.
     
  17. Important Posts: 0.5
    masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    Status Monitor 0.5 released.
    - Now you will start from main menu which includes 3 modes, all explained here
    - Input detection is automatically switching when going to/from selected mode, so no more home button trick.
     
    spriteice, ecl0674, bad361 and 4 others like this.
  18. 1basti1

    1basti1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany
    AWESOME thank you!
     
  19. tataniko

    tataniko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thanks @masagrator, really nice job, we really like it with the kids.

    The overheating is one of the main problem on Earth at the moment. Can you add Temperature mode like FPS Counter mode in your status monitor? It will be very helpful to monitor the highest temperature during game play & cool down sometimes.
     
  20. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,305
    Country:
    Poland
    I'm not planning anything in that regard. Mini mode should be sufficient imo.
     
    Assasin1990 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hardware, Monitor, Overlay