StartPatch v4.2.2(U, E, & J) Released!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TiMeBoMb4u2, Oct 10, 2009.

Oct 10, 2009
  1. TiMeBoMb4u2
    OP

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't change the Topic Title of the other thread, so I decided to quickly create a new thread to link over to it.

    Go HERE, for the release!


    [​IMG]
     
  2. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Great news!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. erikk1

    Member erikk1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Basically, this is like preloader minus the option to autostart HBC or a .dol?
     
  4. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    GREAT RELEASE!!

    All regions are now supported.
     
  5. TiMeBoMb4u2
    OP

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    Well... Not really... System Menu v4.2K is not supported.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Any region free Wii game hack included yet? For those wiikey v1 users..

    Never mind. just checked seems like not perfected yet. Nevertheless, thanks for the great update [​IMG]
     
  7. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all your work guys.

    BTW, I installed this successfully and selected some hacks but what exactly does the "force disc to use 249"?

    I installed it thinking it would let me play backups of my region through disc channel but it doesnt...

    What does it?
     
  8. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    When i try to select a patch, it say that there isn't a section for the patches in the dol. :wtf:
     
  9. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    This should only happen when you:

    a) try to install a patch that is already installed either by StartPatch or Preloader

    or

    b) when trying to uninstall a patch that isnt installed.
     
  10. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    I have preloader but i don't have applied any patches. I don't know what i have done wrong... o.o
     
  11. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's really not.
     
  12. erikk1

    Member erikk1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh, cause preloader has the same hacks basically. What is the difference?
     
  13. TiMeBoMb4u2
    OP

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader moves the System Menu .app file. So if you would like to use StartPatch, I would suggest NOT using Preloader.
    If you're only using Preloader for brick protection, use BootMii as boot2 instead.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    This is just another way of the application saying "Patch is already activated".
     

Share This Page