Startpatch 4.3E ~ Extra hacks

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by UranusKiller, Mar 15, 2011.

Mar 15, 2011
  1. UranusKiller
    OP

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all, i'm now using Startpatch instead of Priiloader as I have BootMii as boot2, but there is no Ignore System Standby hack, which is a shame. What about the Bannerbomb v2 enabling hack aswell as use a certain IOS for all Wii Disks? I know they don't really serve a great purpose but they are worthy hacks i recon. :]

    Thanx.
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Well that would need an edit of the startpatch code.
     
  3. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    How is something worthy of being made when it's also useless?
     
  4. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,125
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm missing things in this post.

    1. the "as I have bootmii as boot2" part suggests startpatch would be a better choice if you have it as boot2, and that doesn't make sense at all. It's like "I use priiloader as my chamber is painted white". Don't get me wrong: I'm not bashing your choice. I just don't get the reasoning.

    2. how is it a shame there is no 'ignore system standby hack' if you can just disable system standby in the wii menu?
    ...or am I misunderstanding what that hack does? (I had system standby disabled more than a year before I even attempted hacking the thing)
     
  5. UranusKiller
    OP

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't you need system standby on for news feeds to come through news/weather channels?
     

Share This Page