Start patch question?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mayonaze, Jun 29, 2010.

Jun 29, 2010

Start patch question? by mayonaze at 4:18 AM (1,564 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. mayonaze
    OP

    Member mayonaze GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    OK so this might take me a little bit! Someone on hear said that I can run both start patch & preloader, just not to have the same patches running! So I guess my question is how to uninstall the patches on start patch (Block disc updates, block online updates, move disc menu) so I can run them on preloader instead? I want to run preloader because I can only run bootmii as an IOS ( no brick protection) Preloader can at least access HBC Via Reset Button during boot! Thanks
     
  2. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you want to remove what Startpatch has done, just reinstall your System Menu's IOS, and the System Menu itself(the same version you have for both).
     
  3. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    The startpatch topic is here.



    Preloader & StartPatch

    Some of these hacks don't play well when Preloader has applied similar hacks.

    If you would like to apply a patch in StartPatch, please disable it in Preloader first! (In your case you will do the opposite), you will remove the hacks made by startpatch this way:


    You can uninstall the hacks by pressing "B". After you select the ones that you like, select the "Save" option at the bottom of the screen.
     
  4. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's another way I suppose. =P
     
  5. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    The guy is noob so I thought he would not fully understand how to install the ios or sys menu, but your help is really appreciated.
     
  6. mayonaze
    OP

    Member mayonaze GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! That was awsome and easy!

    Posts merged

    Thank you that was awsome!
     
  7. mayonaze
    OP

    Member mayonaze GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    OK First I would like to say that Priiloader is very cool! I got it installed with cios249, although when I click on system menu hacks. I get this message Can't find hacks.ini on fat device, can't find hacks.ini on nand? Is there a fix or should I just reinstall them on startpatch? Thanks again for all the help!
     
  8. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. mayonaze
    OP

    Member mayonaze GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    OK So I put this On my SD card and loaded priiloader and still got the same message when clicking on system menu hacks? any ideas?
     
  10. mayonaze
    OP

    Member mayonaze GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
  11. codiak

    Newcomer codiak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Try to use another SD card.
     

Share This Page