StarFox won't load?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by maxrenderer, Aug 30, 2006.

Aug 30, 2006

StarFox won't load? by maxrenderer at 12:04 AM (1,298 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    This might be the wrong forum for this, but I can't seem to get StarFox to load. I have the M3 with the newest update (tried it with the old as well) and I get two white screens when it loads. Any thoughts?

    Thanks
     
  2. uri0

    Newcomer uri0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    i had the same problem i was using g6 however..i updated to the latest loading software and it works now..id suggest you update your software
     
  3. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I did update my software and still no go.

    Thank you anyway for your advice, though.
     
  4. AWESOME_noob

    Member AWESOME_noob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. try redownloading 'your' rom again
    2. use software reset
    3. do NOT compress file
    4. tell us what options u are using on the game manger....
     
  5. ChaosTheorySD

    Member ChaosTheorySD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know about the M3, but on the EZ4 you just have to wait about five seconds before it actually boots. Try it out, maybe it'll work.
     
  6. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using M3 3.14 manager with the e26 update on my DS.

    I'm writing StarFox to an Ultra2 1Gb SanDisk CF card.

    I've tried most combos of options to no avail. I'm trying No trim, Fast Boot, 1x, software reset right now...UPDATE--That combo didn't work either.

    Where is the option to compress or not? I don't see it. Unless that is in the M3 manager v26 that I just uninstalled to put the 3.14 on my machine. That version seems to have more options, but the 3.14 seems to be the newest...am I mistaken?

    I redownloaded as well...from two different sources
     
  7. kobewan

    Member kobewan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Star Fox Works perfectly fine on my M3 miniSD (should be the same for CF). I used e26 update and Game Manager v26. The combination that worked is:-

    Trim-Rom, Normal Mode (I think you can only get this on the v26 or so Game Manager), Software Reset.

    I guarantee that it works. If you get two white screens with this combination, don't be fooled. Wait for at least 10 seconds (time it on your watch, just to be sure) and the game should have loaded just fine.

    Please check the M3 compatibility list before posting here next time:-

    http://www.m3wiki.com/index.php?title=M3_NDS_roms/0501-0550
     
  8. maxrenderer
    OP

    Newcomer maxrenderer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    10 seconds? weird. I'll give it a shot. Thanks for the advice and the link as well (bookmarked).

    Thanks again, I'll let you know what happens.


    UPDATE: You are my hero! v3.14 didn't do it with those settings so I had to reinstall the V26 to get it to work, but there it is with no white screens. Thank you, again!
     
  9. kobewan

    Member kobewan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I said 10 seconds just to be on the absolute safe side, it actually takes only about 1 second or so (wanted to clear this up before someone uses 10 seconds to add to the M3/Supercard battle).

    Glad it works for you. V26a is the latest game manager, 3.14 is quite old I think (it was released with v19, but I could be wrong).
     
  10. WraithGR

    Member WraithGR Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, personally I'm using the latest firmware and writing software, the rom is recognised as correct by offlinelist, I'm using the settings you mentioned, so I don't know what may be wrong [​IMG]

    [edit] re-flashed with safe mode, no trim and it worked.
     
  11. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    U or J?
    Even tho i have supercard it should be similar.
    J needed the slowboot.
    U doesn't (as far as i can tell)
     

Share This Page