StarFall

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dr.Tenma, Aug 8, 2008.

Aug 8, 2008

StarFall by Dr.Tenma at 7:13 AM (21,496 Views / 0 Likes) 119 replies

  1. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    crediar released new version of HackInstaller, and he changed name to StarFall.

    [​IMG]

    What's new in this version (v04) :

    Download : Here
     


  2. NikoK

    Member NikoK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Canada
    So this will only work with PAL wii's that have firmware 3.2??

    Why??
     
  3. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Because that's the firmware he's programming it on.


    Don't fret... I've already used the downgrader on my NTSC Wii and it works perfectly fine.

    Just don't forget to uninstall the modifications before going back to your original version.
     
  4. Prisoner

    Member Prisoner GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    Italy
    perfect!!

    now my GC import games runs great at 480i/480p (if selector available)!!
     
  5. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    wait are you saying that you cant install another systemmenu with the hacks on?

    cause when i tried reinstalling systemmenu-v289.wad (usa) it gave me ret=-1035 or something
     
  6. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    This hack work only for SystemMenu 3.2E(v290), use maybe waninkoko Downgrader if you have not this version.
     
  7. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    I tried One Piece Grand Battle NTSC on my PAL Wii and it works great!

    I'm DLing a NTSC game to try the Wii Region-free.
     
  8. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OMG, YES this fixed Fzero for me as it wouldnt go into the GP mode, now it does, awsome, this game looks awsome in 480P, cant wait to play my other imports now aswell

    EDIT: YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSs fixed evolution worlds aswell, where the bottom half of the screen was black and the image had be squased to the top haft of the screen, awsome fix, i love this app, its gona bring me to not being bored anymore
     
  9. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    changing the IOS version does not work for me. it will return to the loader or just crash when i try to.
     
  10. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone know if it would be possible to force VC games to work under 480P? there must be some soft of hack for that
     
  11. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not unless you program in some video conversion software, because AFAIK no VC games were ever produced in 480p, so can't output in that resolution.
     
  12. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, you're a little misinformed....

    For one, "resolution" is not a factor here. The "I" and "P" denote scanning (the number of lines[frames] which are displayed on the screen at any given time).

    There are many methods to convert an Interlace(I) source to a Progressive(P) source. One of the most commonly used ones is line-doubling. In this method, each odd and even frame are averaged to form one complete frame and then doubled to fill in the empty frames.

    Games, however, are not written to adhere to any specific resolution and they don't do scanning. They simply output a resolution to the GPU and send full frames. The GPU must then display the frames as interlace or progressive and at the resolution given.
     
  13. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Meh...is this worth the duplicate channels? My brothers will be pissed about not being able to play my NTSC Brawl. =/
     
  14. Veloxi

    Member Veloxi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    Iceland
    I still wish I understood exactly what Starfall enables you to do... I guess I'll try it and see. Only uncertain about the "region free" stuff [​IMG]
     
  15. JohnnyCheeks

    Member JohnnyCheeks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Go into the Operations Guide for said game, and with a nunchuck attached, press Z + A + 2 simultaneously. You'll hear a chime. You should only have to do this once (it should apply to all other VC games).
     
  16. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    I downgraded to 3.2E from 3.2U and didn't have any duplicate channels.


    Also, I don't know if you're a little slow, but.... enabling the region free modification will still allow you to play your NTSC Brawl.
     
  17. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I was told it gives you duplicate channels since it still has the update in Brawl.
     
  18. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    That's probably true.... seeing as Brawl has 3.2 on it.

    The trick around this is to create a blank WAD for each title that has nothing but the Tik, Cert, and TMD files.

    This way, the update will see that the channels are installed, but they won't take up space.
     
  19. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how do i get there if i cant see the screen when the game start(it goes black) sounds there tho
     
  20. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Get a game that works and do it with that one.

    The changes apply to every VC title.
     

Share This Page