1. odyssy

    OP odyssy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    I just get white screen instead of the game. Using G6Lite with 4.3A UDisk software. Tried default options (dofat, no trim, no software reset).
     
  2. 96hondaex

    96hondaex GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    try normal and trim rom without software reset.
     
  3. odyssy

    OP odyssy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks. That works.
     
  4. outphase

    outphase Custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Why didn't you bother trying any other options?
     
  5. jjb0070

    jjb0070 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I started a thread about this already, just scroll down the page on the forum. Jeeeeezus. H. Christmas.
     
  6. odyssy

    OP odyssy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    Because I don't know what those options mean, and what the effect is. Rather than go through all 20 possible combinations to find one that worked..
     
  7. kobewan

    kobewan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    A quick google search could resolve your problems quite easily:-

    http://www.m3wiki.com/index.php?title=M3_NDS_roms/0501-0550

    That is for M3, but it seems that the same options worked in G6. In the future, you might want to try that site first [​IMG] .
     
  8. kobewan

    kobewan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    [post deleted by user]
     
  9. rkenshin

    rkenshin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    ah I'm sure he wants the easy way out like going to a store and asking where something is instead of looking yourself first..

    For me, I'd at least try two combinations DoFat (Trim On, Reset On) and Safe (Trim off, Reset Off [Mandatory]) before I start to go into panic mode and still not post about it since there is already a topic about Star Fox Command in both the GBATemp News section and the G6 section..
     
  10. outphase

    outphase Custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    So you're lazy?
     
  11. Deaddy

    Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine works with soft reset/normal/trim
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Command,