Standalone CycloDS Evolution DLDI

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by chuckstudios, Jun 20, 2007.

Jun 20, 2007
  1. chuckstudios
    OP

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I know the firmware automatically patches for DLDI, but I'm wondering - does a .dldi file exist for it?

    Edit: Well, I figured it has to, since the firmware puts it in. But if it's not publicly available, I guess a homebrew would need to copy itself out of RAM and back onto the card in order to recover the DLDI segment.
     
  2. ZeWarriorReturnz

    Banned ZeWarriorReturnz Banned

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    Why the fuck would you need it anyway?
     
  3. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    That would be for the slot 2 devices, unless they both use the same DLDI
     
  5. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    oops my bad
     
  6. ZeWarriorReturnz

    Banned ZeWarriorReturnz Banned

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    In a case where the auto-patching doesn't work? (it might be possible to fail a patch)
     
  8. ZeWarriorReturnz

    Banned ZeWarriorReturnz Banned

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    But if he rips the patch out, wouldn't it not make a difference.. If you automatically patch it, or if you patch it manually..? If your using the same DLDI file I would expect it to have the same results..
     
  9. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    The file is not availiable anywhere as far as I know, maybe you could contact the team asking if you could have it? You woould have to state why you want this file though.
     
  10. go185

    Member go185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
  11. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah you can download it from there.
     
  12. nickvv

    Newcomer nickvv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thats for the slot2 card. Just compare it with the slot2 DLDI file found on the cyclops website - its the same.
     

Share This Page