SSBB: Won't load with 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by laserbeak43, May 29, 2009.

May 29, 2009

SSBB: Won't load with 4.0 by laserbeak43 at 6:32 PM (1,344 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,
    I've Installed the 4.0 softmod from the "Ultimate 4.0 Guide"(or something to that effect) a while ago here on the forums.
    It seems, ever since then that my copy of Super Smash Brothers Brawl only works when it wants to,
    which is usually, never. There are no scratches on either side of the disk. I'm thinking after formating
    and then reinstalling, that i've forgotten to install an IOS?
    Anyone have an idea?
    Thanks.
     
  2. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem! I can get to the now loading screen and then after the white screen I simply get the DRE screen with the green words [​IMG]
     
  3. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Which region is it? I am guessing NTSC.
     
  4. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    yep NTSC for me
     
  5. WiiLee

    Member WiiLee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United States
    use cioscorp v2
     
  6. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    what do i do with that?
    -edit-
    nvm found a thread on it. thanks i'll try it.

    -edit-
    after googling around, i've seen searches for cioscorp v4.
    what's up with that? should i use that?
     
  7. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    damn, i've been googling for 20 minutes and can't find it.
    is the one in the softmii package the latest version?
    just downloaded softmii 2.1.1 and it has cioscorp v1.1 in it
    can someone help?
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    v2 is in that MiiWii package, I think.
     
  9. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    what a pain in the ass.
    the MiiWii package is password protected and i don't see the password in the manual.
    psh oh, you gotta hover over the password prompt for the hint :/
    what bull.
     
  10. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    looks like it works guys. thanks [​IMG]
    -edit-
    started it one time and it went back to the channel menu
    and gave the disc error when i tried to reload it.
    turned the wii off and on and it seems to be working for now...
     
  11. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    crap, looks like it broke my cLoader channels(i deleted the old wad folder on my SD card and replaced it with the new one. was i not supposed to do that? i had lots of wads but i didn't think i needed them after the wads were installed.
     
  12. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  13. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    i appreciate the help, but why the hell are you always so bitchy? How was i supposed to know anyway.
    mellow the hell out.[/rant]
    anyway, this reallly is gonna suck if i gotta send my wii in to get it cleaned. that means i'm gonna have to clean all the mods off of my system!!!
     
  14. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    eh? who's being bitchy? [​IMG]

    I didn't mean to come off rude, lol. I apologize if I did. [​IMG]

    I just figured at least one person responding to this topic would have known about this.

    And no, you don't have to send it in to get cleaned, nintendo actually makes wii cleaning discs to buy.
    CANADA-
    http://store.nintendo.com/webapp/wcs/store...rencyPreference
    http://www.amazon.ca/Nintendo-RVLALS-Wii-L...g/dp/B001GZT1UI

    USA-
    http://store.nintendo.com/webapp/wcs/store...rencyPreference
    http://www.amazon.com/Wii-Lens-Cleaning-Ki...o/dp/B001GZT1UI

    Or, if you are tech savy, you can always open up your wii and clean it yourself. If you take this road, You will need a triwing screw driver, and a small phillips screwdriver.

    Places to buy triwing screwdriver-
    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.1887
    http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-1e-49-...ing-70-1fe.html

    a 2.5 will do for the phillips, you can buy that at almost any hardware store.
     
  15. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    i guess i did take that the wrong way. thanks again for all of the info too.
    I have the philips i've never even heard of a triwing screwdriver.
    Looks just like a philips to me. I have them in tons of sizes, i'm still gonna have to get a lens cleaner though. i don't have any materials safe enough to brush across the lense
     
  16. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    the triwing is quite different from a phillips.

    It is a specialty screwdriver for screws on nintendo's systems. a phillips won't work in them.

    as far as matrerials to clean the lens, all I use is a q-tip, rubbing alcohol, and a microfiber cloth (the cloth that comes with glasses, or you can buy them dirt cheap, i got mine from a dollar store, lol) to dry.

    All doing to very lightly mind you, and giving about 15 minutes to make sure its fully dry after. Takes maybe, 5 minutes? If the lens cleaner doesn't work for you, I suggest trying to clean it manually.
     
  17. laserbeak43
    OP

    Newcomer laserbeak43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    great info thanks.
    now i know what to do. [​IMG] (i'll order the wii crap first, to save my lazy butt a trip to a few stores)
     
  18. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem. Hope I was some help.
     

Share This Page