SSBB on Pal Wii-Wiikey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jastone, Mar 11, 2008.

Mar 11, 2008

SSBB on Pal Wii-Wiikey by Jastone at 5:24 AM (19,429 Views / 0 Likes) 93 replies

  1. Jastone
    OP

    Newcomer Jastone Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys,

    I've got the Wiizard release and a dual layer disc/burner ready to go. My wii is 3.2 firmware and wiikey is the one that was needed for galaxy. Do i just burn it now and run it? I don't care about duplicate channels. What do i need to do? Any removing of updates incase it bricks my wii? (I heard i could run the update on it and it would be fine) thanks
     


  2. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The updates won't brick your Wii. Duplicate channels are the only issue, but if you don't care about them, just burn it and run it, assuming your Wiikey is set to region-free mode. (I don't have a Wiikey myself, but I believe you need to run the config disc to put it in the region-free mode)

    If you don't want to set the Wiikey to region-free, you can also run the ISO through a program like Regionfrii to change it to PAL.
     
  3. Saleman

    Newcomer Saleman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    If this is true, then just burn and run it.
     
  4. spyke

    Newcomer spyke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Australia
    Iv got a PAL wii firmware 3.1E with Wiikey 1.9g.
    iv patched the update with the phosssb.inf file in trucha.... if i burn and update will it brick my wii.
    because i dont have the latest firmware 3.2? thanks
     
  5. MiLe

    Newcomer MiLe Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So what game comes with 3.2? Ive got the update and duplicate channels from the japanese brawl disc, and iv'e got the 1.9g firmware on my wiikey. (oh, it's a PAL wii)
    so will i be right to burn the game and run it?
     
  6. sheeze

    Newcomer sheeze Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I just found out that my PAL wii is 3.0E and not 3.1E as I thought. I have a wiikey with 1.9G firmware.
    What action should I do to play it? remove update or leave it on disk and apply it ? (don't care about duplicate channels)
     
  7. Jastone
    OP

    Newcomer Jastone Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay well, i'm burning it now. However, someone told me to select "DVD9" in IMGBURN, but i can't find that setting anywhere. Anyone know where it is?

    "Open IMGBURN, select to write iso to DVD, select DVD9, click in TOOLS, SETTINGS->Write->Layer Break->User specified and type 2084960. Burn the DVD"
     
  8. FoulPlay

    Member FoulPlay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    United States
    You need to be at 3.1 or 3.2 to play brawl, if its NTSC-U make it 3.2 to be sure.
     
  9. flopzz

    Newcomer flopzz Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Pal Wii with 3.2E firmware, and 1.9b Wiikey firmware

    do i just burn and run the wiizard iso? will it give me duplicate channels or semi-brick my wii?

    so i have to do the PAL guide by prophet to stop the dupe channels?
     
  10. spyke

    Newcomer spyke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Australia
    i took a stab in the dark. after replacing the update with the pshossbb one and updated, it worked. i just had to change my wii setting to 50hz as 60hz would flicker
     
  11. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    then you should have updated the main.dol also then I guess all video modes would be just fine
     
  12. Pici

    Member Pici GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    France
    I just have 2 verbatims DVD -R DL, I paid 12€ each so I dont want to spoil them.

    does the wii run -R media, if yes do i need to do the layer break thing ?
     
  13. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The layer break on -R media is fixed, meaning it won't work in the D2CKey and Wiinja (and possibly others). If you have either of those modchips, you'll need a +R disc.

    If you've got a Wiikey, then -R should be fine. In theory. [​IMG]
     
  14. Pici

    Member Pici GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    France
    I have a weekey, so I don't need to do the layer break thing if I understand well.
    GREAT !
     
  15. Nelle

    Newcomer Nelle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Italy
    hi piepants
    i have winja v2 and a +R DL disk...yesterday i have burned on a -R the game on my pal wii without the layerbreak thing....
    now i have to use my +R and the layerbreak to make it work right? if so what should i modify on the iso:

    1)the __update modify

    2)video mode changer

    3)game language patcher

    4)region frii

    5)brickblocker

    all of them?

    thx in advance [​IMG]
     
  16. Pado

    Member Pado GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The Holy Land
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't use brickblocker, if you are gonna use the modified __update.inf file [​IMG]. Game Language patcher isn't necessarily either.
     
  17. iori-kyo-k

    Member iori-kyo-k GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Band Of The Hawks
    Country:
    France
    Use 1, 2 and 4 only. And in this order.
     
  18. mantorras

    Newcomer mantorras Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Portugal
    Guys, help me out here.

    Why do i get error #001 with my DL SSBB?

    My Wiikey is legit and 1.9g firmware runs SMG perfectly fine!

    I don't get it

    My Wii is 3.2E.

    *also posted on two other threads, sorry*
     
  19. Pici

    Member Pici GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    France
    i have exactly the same problem mantorras, SMG works just fine. I don't get it.
     
  20. Vampant

    Newcomer Vampant Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont know if anything know what to do.

    I burned the game, all went fine, even verifyed fine

    Put into the wii did the update, restarted then went to load everything went fine
    saw the loading screen and then goes white very quickly and then the green screen error
    comes up stating that there is an error check your manual but no error number

    Have i done something wrong?

    I have wiikey, pal, and 1.9 tried different setting of the 1.2 config disk
     

Share This Page