SSBB help - all i get is black screens!! help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by gam3guy, Mar 24, 2008.

Mar 24, 2008
  1. gam3guy
    OP

    Newcomer gam3guy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    It recognizes it, but when i start it just gives me black screens,
    i am using a wiikey, 1.9g, pal wii, freeloader
     
  2. gam3guy
    OP

    Newcomer gam3guy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    it is a backup by the way,
    help please???

    i have tried both 50hz and 60hz
     
  3. kristijan08

    Member kristijan08 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    my friend had this. turns out that you need to run the update before it'll work. so either let it run or do the 15% trick. should work after that; it did for my friend.
     
  4. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    If you installed the update from the SSBB disc then you're fine. Do NOT install the latest Wii update from the internet!

    Now if you don't mind playing in 50Hz just set your Wii to 50Hz in the settings and it should work, however, 50Hz sucks.
    To play the game in 60 Hz mode just download the Detal Freeloader, keep your Wii at 60Hz and use the Freeloader to boot the US SSBB, with this you'll be able to play the game in 60Hz mode perfectly fine.

    Just one thing, when you insert the freeloader in your Wii a blur like thing will go over the screen twice, that's normal, once the blur's done its job don't click start or anything, just eject the freeloader disc and then insert your SSBB disc, go to the game channel and hit start, there you have it working SSBB in 60Hz.
     
  5. Tragedies

    Member Tragedies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Australia
    Does the Brawl disk have to contain an update? Do you need the Brawl update if you already updated to 3.2E?
     
  6. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I needed it with 3.1E, didn't mess up my PAL wii at all or update to 3.2, it's just some small update I assume it has something to do with Dual Layer compatibility.
    I want to update to 3.2E but I have no idea where to get the update now, No More Heroes was supposed to have it, but my copy didn't come with an update so I dunno what to do.
     
  7. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you can't get 3.2 now without getting the trucha fix.
    but perhaps wum will have it later, and then you can use it to edit a disc and insert the early 3.2 fw in it
     
  8. gam3guy
    OP

    Newcomer gam3guy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    uhhh, i have the very latest firmware, my freeloader still works too...
     
  9. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    The latest as in the one that came out yesterday?
    Well it still works because the fix was just installed to your system but not activated yet, it'll be activated with the next big firmware update.

    Still, I wouldn't take the risk of updating regardless of whether it works or not.
     
  10. Tragedies

    Member Tragedies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Australia
    Little help here...

    My friend burnt me a copy of Brawl, and I was excited and all, but he said the method he chose may have been faulty (and said he would give me another one if it was).

    It turned out to be a bad copy (damn my bad luck). Now it comes up with the Brawl logo on the disk channel, and then I get a black screen.

    Im not asking for any help about the black screen, but when does the update appear? Does it appear after youve clicked start? Or before? Because Im worried my friend didnt/won't include the update.
     
  11. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If there is an update on the disc, the wii will prompt you to install it before starting the game
     
  12. Tragedies

    Member Tragedies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Australia
    So you reckon the update wasn't included in the disk? (As no update came up, I pressed start though and then black screen).

    The Brawl Logo on the disk menu comes up though.

    Perhaps its because I have the 3.2E Update? (the WiiWare one)
     
  13. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Did you try setting your Wii to 50Hz or using the Detal freeloader?
    SSBB won't update if you have 3.2E I think.
    Just download the free loader, it's only like 2MB and burn the PAL version, then load them game up with it to play it in 60Hz
     
  14. Tragedies

    Member Tragedies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Australia
    My friend'll come over in bout an hours time. If the copy still doesnt work, I'll do the freeloader method.

    So the Freeloader itself isnt like 4GB like games? O_O
     
  15. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    no man, just a small tiny file you burn to a DVD, insert in your Wii, wait for a blur like thing to go over the screen twice, eject and insert the game you want to play.

    If you don't want to burn the Freeloader just set your Wii to 50Hz and see if Brawl boots that way, but playing on 50Hz sucks and hurts your eyes.
     

Share This Page