SSBB DVD 9 not working for me?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by gbasource, Jun 14, 2010.

Jun 14, 2010
  1. gbasource
    OP

    Member gbasource GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] I had a dvd9 backup of Super Smash Brothers Brawl burned to a verbatim dvd dual layer and it worked perfect for a long time. I have always had cioscorp/preloader installed along with ciosrev19 and neogamma r8. I also installed the hermed 222 installer and my firmware is 3.2e. I used to have ciosrev13b installed and that would be what the game would run on. I have tried going back to cisorev13b but the game still gives dvd read error in neogamma and does not show up on the disc channel. My drive will make a reading noise for about 3 seconds then give up trying to read it. For the sake of it, I tried burning another copy onto a verbatim dual layer disc and added the correct layer break. I also burned at 2x with imgburn. This copy does the same thing. Am I missing a required ios or is there some other problem? The game will work on usbloader but I want it to run from disc so I do not have to keep copying over onto my usb. Please help.

    By the way, what is cios60bf.wad? Is it just for 4.0 users or would I benefit from it on my 3.2 wii?
     
  2. gbasource
    OP

    Member gbasource GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone??
     
  3. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update to 4.2 and update to darkcorp.

    Or maybe your Wii's lazer is fucked.
     
  4. gbasource
    OP

    Member gbasource GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have darkcorp on 3.2. isnt updating to 4.2 a bad thing?
     
  5. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No. Make a nand backup.
    Uninstall Darkcorp and run v4.2 safe updater.
     

Share This Page