SSBB Disc Update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shadowbox22, Jul 2, 2008.

Jul 2, 2008

SSBB Disc Update by shadowbox22 at 9:38 AM (1,819 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. shadowbox22
    OP

    Newcomer shadowbox22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all,
    I've recently been trying to make super smash brawl work on my wii, like many others. I've downloaded a few ISO's and in the end, could not get any of them to work. So I decided I would just buy the game, since it is such a great piece of work. But it's still not working!

    The loading menu screen comes up, but when I press play, it just goes to a black screen. The thing is, when I first inserted the disc, I did not let it update as I thought it might screw up the wii. But now I realise I need to let the disc update in order to play, but I can't get the update to initialize!

    Just some tech info in case it's needed (though I don't see why, since it's the original disc):
    Updated to 3.3E
    Updated Wiikey to 1.9s
    Used Configdisc to turn on brickblocker and region free.

    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Let it update. Wwwait....how do you run it through brickblocker when it's bought game? It's other region game? Like it's NTSC game on PAL? Try to change your wii to 50hz.
     
  3. Ralle-644

    Newcomer Ralle-644 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    I have never downloaded SSBB, but i bought it her the other day and had the same problem.

    The first i did was to update my Wiikey to 1.9s, but that could not fix the problem.
    The game was unreadable. So i bought a Cleaning DVD, and after 10 - 15 minutes it worked [​IMG]
     
  4. shadowbox22
    OP

    Newcomer shadowbox22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    How would i let the disc update? THe first time I put it in, it wanted to update, but like I said, I turned it off, thinking it would do some damage. But now when I put the disc in, it goes straight to the menu screen for brawl. Is there a way to manually trigger the update?

    I've tried resetting the wii, and pulling the power out and everything.

    Thanks,
     
  5. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    i think the new geckoos v1.06c now uses the variables found in the update try booting from there

    you have brickblocker on

    since your on 3.3 update might not do anything than install channels and dual layer support

    i updated from the us disc from 3.2j and no bricks

    if your copy is pal why not update?
     
  6. shadowbox22
    OP

    Newcomer shadowbox22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so are you saying that me having the brickblocker on, is blocking the disc from updating?
     
  7. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    yes cause bricks occur from the updates
     
  8. shadowbox22
    OP

    Newcomer shadowbox22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Done and done. Working.

    THanks for the help guys, appreciate it.
     
  9. HoYack

    Newcomer HoYack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Croatia
    My problem is Error 001.
    When I first inserted burned PAL SSBB (dvd9) it went right to display screen with no update. Anyway, my wii is updated to 3.1E.
    Will updating my wii to 3.3 fix this problem?
    If it will, which games also have 3.3 update since my wii can't get online.
     
  10. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, you must upgrade your chip to support the check for 001
     
  11. HoYack

    Newcomer HoYack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Croatia
    You mean to 1.9s? I did that. Even before I inserted SSBB.

    And it always come up with Error 001 screen. Except one time when it actually worked and it made a save file but after that I got a white screen. When I reseted it, I got black screen again.
     
  12. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    maybe you didn't update properly? first it does a test-update then a REAL update.
     
  13. HoYack

    Newcomer HoYack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Croatia
    Please, don't treat me like an idiot...
     
  14. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    boot through the geckoos

    VVV
     
  15. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I see no reason why we should not ask you that question, LOTS of people have asked things like this before and they didn't upgrade it correctly. What makes you different? Many many people updated to 1.9s and never see a 001 again.
    Anyway, if you're using a burnt copy, why not remove the 001 protection altogether. Read all of this thread for example http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=81650 that's how it's possible in the US version, only one example. do a search and ye shall find more. (don't try to use an ntsc ppf patch, won't work)
     
  16. HoYack

    Newcomer HoYack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Croatia
    Now I am feeling like an idiot [​IMG]
    There is no other solution to the error 001? What if I burn again, would it work then?
     
  17. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    just use gecko os
     

Share This Page