SSBB can't read disc...

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by AdriaanB, Mar 13, 2008.

Mar 13, 2008

SSBB can't read disc... by AdriaanB at 5:56 PM (2,361 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. AdriaanB
    OP

    Newcomer AdriaanB Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi all,

    I have the Isohunt release of the SSBB game.
    I made the ISO ready for burning with this method. I can't set a layer break, because on my windows machine I have no DL burner, I have an iMac with a DL burner, and I can't set a layer break in Disk Utilities here...

    I've done the update, now I have double channels.
    When I start the game, and chose some characters, a green screen appears and says"the game disc could not be read"...

    How can I fix this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. AdriaanB
    OP

    Newcomer AdriaanB Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Anyone?
     
  3. ArvinaLove

    Member ArvinaLove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    turn deflicker off
     
  4. AdriaanB
    OP

    Newcomer AdriaanB Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sorry, doesn't work...
     
  5. Supah Eirian

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    I heard lots of people have had problems reading the disc, since it is one of the first Wii games that is dual layer. A lot of people have had to send in their consoles to get the disc reader cleaned, mainly people who smoke in their house. Nintendo is letting people send them in and cleaning them for free, but I wouldn't send them mine if I had a mod-chip in it..... [​IMG]
     
  6. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you stop spreading Nintendo's lies, please.

    To fix the issue, you have to turn the POT of your laser up very slightly. There's a guide on the Cyclowiz site.
     
  7. noisound

    Member noisound GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Antarctica
  8. helba

    Newcomer helba Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    tweaking your pot is a stupid idea.

    why?

    1. Ur taking out resistance, in order to get more power. This is bad because.
    a) ur burning your laser
    b) if done incorrectly, ur going to need a new laser.

    2. Read above.

    so before you think about tweaking it.. try a different dl media, it should help.
    I've known some wiis have this symptom

    1. Brand new pre-modded 2 types.
    a) type one with via accessible on board, most likely from manufacturing company
    a
    b) vias are not exposed and the board has a different logo, most likey from manufacturing company b.

    now,
    a)when using verbatims dvd 5, will not accept those disks, whereas taiyo yudens work fine, and memorex too.
    b) reads verbatims dvd 5 fine, and accepts taiyo yudends fine, but memorex gives constant DRE

    Now.. it's all up to where your board was manufactured as nintendo has 3 different board suppliers I believe, maybe 2, this is just a rumor.

    So, moral is, before you f*** ur wii's laser up.. read the above, is it really worth it? or just better to send it to nintendo for free? if it's modded, then pm me i'll help you get it to nintendo and back and still keep your wiikey board.
     
  9. mthegreatone

    Newcomer mthegreatone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    you could bite the bullet and convert the DVD9 iso to something that's a little easier to work with: DVD5 that is...
     
  10. AdriaanB
    OP

    Newcomer AdriaanB Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    how can i convert my iso to DVD5?
     
  11. nirow

    Newcomer nirow Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Dude...there is a freaking tutorial on the forum main page...

    You...at least...have to look to it...
    Ill not post the link because you are a MF lazy man...

    IT is on the FIRST page...

    You guys should stop being so lazy and do something for yourself...

    or you want me to go to your home to make you play SSBB too?

    God damn it...i get so pissed with these things!!
     
  12. snake-viper

    Newcomer snake-viper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Spain
    I have the smae problem when I play de subemisary. Only on videos
     
  13. noisound

    Member noisound GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Antarctica
    @nirow
    i know what you mean, lol. eventually i have been working on spoonfeeding links when i want to reply to a topic that has already been discussed alot. i found out its harder to make a no nonsense/helpful reply than it is to shout at the original poster that they should just not be lazy ! ;P also posting lots of links, instead of posting no links, will make it no excuse not to search

    not everyone is pro at searching. i read a simple answer but then i cant remember where i got the source from. ;x more helpful posts makes searching easier with more words searchable

    back to topic:

    @AdriaanB
    use wiiscrubber to shrink your dvd9 to dvd5 then use the patches to make the dvd5 work

    wii scrubber
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1868

    How to create dvd5 SSBB NTSC-USA with fully playable SS emissary.
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=780...t&p=1036407
     

Share This Page