ssbb boots through gecko os but not disc channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by triassic911, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. So yeah, I've been playing the sl version of brawl for a while. Today I played it after not playing for a week. So when I put in the brawl disc, I hear it spin, then I get the black screen with the "an error has occured" message. However, I can boot it through gecko os just fine. Honestly, it bothers me. That tells me, that something is wrong. Does anyone have a fix for this? Could it be an ios issue? Thanks.
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More info please. What vers men, what have you installed since you last played it, dvd brand +type.
     
  3. Drihscol

    Member Drihscol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Australia
    i had this issue with rock band guitar hero. i installed softmii and it worked fine.
    and yes i also have wiikey v2.
     
  4. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I already stated it was 3.2u and the dvd brand type has always been the one I use. TDK DVD-R. I don't think the dvd is the issue. I DID install a couple of ios' I got from a package of bundled ios' so I'm pretty sure that's the issue. The problem is, idk which one is causing it.
     
  5. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    give a run of ios downgrader. see if that helps.
     
  6. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I used cIOS to downgrade to 3.2u (even though I was already at 3.2) and it fixed it. After searching and searching on google, I found out I had accidentally installed the ios which kills the trucha bug.
     
  7. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'm having a sort of the same problem with rayman raving rabbits 1...

    I'm on 3.2E with softmii 1.0 (execpt for the whole wii menu teams and the mios). i see the banner displayed at the screen in the disc channel, but when i try to boot it from disc channel it always gives me a error occured message. strange enough it works on a wii from a friend and it also works on my own wii with backup launcher 0.3 gamma. so the game itself is working fine.

    i thought maybe there is something wrong with my cios's. but then again, why would all other games do work.

    i'm kinda confused about this and why this is happening...

    any ideas?

    downgrading with ios downgrader isn't going to help as all of the CIOS's are with the signing bug and backup loader stuff in them...
     

Share This Page