Square-Enix games do not like my R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by shockingalberto, Mar 18, 2008.

Mar 18, 2008
  1. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    So, I've owned the R4 since about October and it works without fail usually. I never have a problem with games.

    The only two exceptions, however, are Final Fantasy XII: Revenant Wings and Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles: Ring of Fates. FFXII:RW will always freeze in the first few minutes of gameplay (the tutorial against the Flaan) and I just kind of shrugged and moved on. Now FF:CC is having a similar problem. I made sure all cheats are off, FF:CC was patched to prevent the "Thank you for playing" screen - I even tried an unpatched copy and a no-freezing cheat and it still froze.

    So, I'm kind of curious what the problem is. Could it be my DS somehow? Odd that it would only happen on Square games. Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker functioned fine without a single freeze. I'm a little concerned The World Ends With You is going to suffer the same problem. Any help?
     


  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
  3. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, updated to 1.16 and tried the cheat compilation with an unpatched rom. It got slightly farther (talking a matter of minutes), but still froze.
     
  4. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Try buying a retail cart to see what the problem is.
     
  5. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Nice............. [​IMG]
     
  6. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Try 1.17.
     
  7. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    When did the 1.17 came out?
    Never mind try using kingston micro sd and reformat it.

    edit: just saw the official r4 site and the 1.17 is out [​IMG]
     
  8. baramos

    Newcomer baramos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Make sure your card is formatted to fat16 with 64k clusters (that fixed my crashes with FF:CC) and make sure the rom is "clean". If you still have problems either your SD card is a PoS or your R4 is crapping out on you but it's most likely the SD card.
     
  9. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to sound stupid, but how do I do this?
     
  10. altorn

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Insert your card reader with the microsd card on your usb.
    Then go to My Computer and single-click the drive where your card is.
    Click on File.
    Click Format.
    You'll see the selections.

    EDIT:
    Mine is working fine. FFXII:RW was working, with or without cheats. i didnt even know there were issues occurring about the game in R4.
    And FFCC, i just applied the cheat for removing the "thank you for playing" screen and got it working for hours non-stop.
     
  11. altorn

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Insert your card reader with the microsd card on your usb.
    Then go to My Computer and single-click the drive where your card is.
    Click on File.
    Click Format.
    You'll see the selections.
     
  12. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Weird, that almost worked.

    I formatted the card, updating for the newest firmware, and it got a little bit in to the first dungeon. Then I passed through a door and it crashed/froze.

    It's a clean rom, by the way. Should I try cheats and then a patched rom, as well?
     
  13. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, tried all that stuff, still froze.

    I'll try another DS with the same card/rom and see if I'm having the same problem later.
     
  14. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Most of the times its the dump thats wrong. Try finding another dump.
     
  15. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    What SD card are you using?
     
  16. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I believe a one gig Sandisk. It came with it when I ordered the R4.
     
  17. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Moved everything to my Kingston 2 gig.

    Still the same problem.

    I wonder if it's my DS.
     
  18. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a trimmer?
     
  19. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Nope.
     
  20. shockingalberto
    OP

    Newcomer shockingalberto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Tried two other Square games: Chocobo Tales and FFIII, neither of which froze.

    This is puzzling.
     

Share This Page